1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child knows the bilingua…

"The child knows the bilingual password."

Translation:Το παιδί ξέρει το δίγλωσσο σύνθημα.

February 16, 2017

10 Comments


alainPierrot

I wonder what "bilingual password" can mean?


Hilary666874

γνωρίζει isn’t a word I’ve come across. It appeared as the obvious choice (and marked correct) but I see here that ξέρει is used as the correct answer.


joe_t4

Γνωρίζω = to know in the sense of to be acquainted with, ξέρω = to know a fact. Many languages make this distinction c.f. Spanish conocer vs saber.


Anna996495

I have the same comment. Two different verbs, probably with similar meanings, and we haven't come across γνωρίζει before. But we both guessed right :)


G.Georgopoulos

Was it a quiz or a "tap the tiles" exercise?


Anna996495

'tap the tiles' I think


.thalassa.

What, like, the password is in 2 languages?


alainPierrot

or is it a pun on διγλωοσσο / duolingo ? :-)


solidgitarius

The hint for "the bilingual" is "το διγλωοσσο" here, which is incorrect.


Stefanos714672

You have an extra "ο" right after "ω".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.