"Tôi không bình thường."

Translation:I am not normal.

February 16, 2017

9 Comments


lolatoto

does this literally mean something like I am not well?

February 16, 2017

hippietrail

Or more like "I'm odd/unusual/weird/strange"?

September 25, 2018

stanofmeel

Chinese characters: 平常

June 1, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Who is, actually?

February 11, 2019

Mmoaa

這句子翻譯成英文,很奇怪啊。平常,正常。如果平常前面是否定的話,在漢語裡面“不平常”不是負面句子,可是 I am not normal 讀起來像是在說:我不正常。

August 15, 2018

BeBoBong

actually it should be ‘i am not ordinary’, both in Vietnamese and Chinese

November 21, 2018

hippietrail

That's certainly a big difference at least in English!

January 24, 2019

SanDigital

This has been the most relevant sentence to my life in the VN course

February 8, 2019

Mmoaa

Hmm, does that mean "I am not regular" or " I am a crazy person"?

March 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.