1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không bình thường."

"Tôi không bình thường."

Translation:I am not normal.

February 16, 2017

11 Comments


lolatoto

does this literally mean something like I am not well?


hippietrail

Or more like "I'm odd/unusual/weird/strange"?


SheTuti

I am special (not ordinary) !


stanofmeel

Chinese characters: 平常


SanDigital

This has been the most relevant sentence to my life in the VN course


Mmoaa

這句子翻譯成英文,很奇怪啊。平常,正常。如果平常前面是否定的話,在漢語裡面“不平常”不是負面句子,可是 I am not normal 讀起來像是在說:我不正常。


BeBoBong

actually it should be ‘i am not ordinary’, both in Vietnamese and Chinese


hippietrail

That's certainly a big difference at least in English!


Mmoaa

Hmm, does that mean "I am not regular" or " I am a crazy person"?


AnnaNight__

tôi không như những bé gái khác

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.