"Mănușile de la Ana sunt mici."

Translation:The gloves from Anne are small.

February 16, 2017

8 Comments


NikFerret

"The Gloves from Anne are small" - Is "Ana's gloves are small" not an accurate translation? Or is it specifically gloves that were given to me by Ana?

February 16, 2017

Lurch_M

The sentence is specifically about the gloves that Ana gave you, not Ana's gloves.

"Ana's gloves are small" = "Mănușile lui Ana sunt mici" / "Mănușile Anei sunt mici"

You should probably use the first version ("lui Ana"), because applying a genitive/possessive form to a Romanian name can be quite vexing for non-natives, and it doesn't work for all names anyway.

March 18, 2017

illexsquid

So "de" is from, whereas other Romance languages use it for possession. Thanks--this comes under the label of "false friend" that we're supposed to be careful about.

November 6, 2018

MsGeorgia

"de la" is "from".

"de" as such usually indicates the material something's made of: "om de zăpadă" - "snowman", "gard de lemn" - "fence made of wood" etc.

January 9, 2019

Greenedog

There are multiple ways to translate ana . and names should not be translated . this is not correct. People do not change their name because they went somewhere else.

February 6, 2018

nickbii

Depends on the people. If you check out some non-English language wikis on the British Royal Family you'll note there every language has at least some of their names translated. Also depends on the historic period. Romanian wiki's page on the British royals, for example, seems to translate anyone who is older then prince Charles but leaves people Charles age and younger untranslated.

So if you're reading history books it is very very useful to know that Romanian Ana is actually the same as English Anne.

June 19, 2018

2hMcrGBy

Oh so "Anne" is a correct translation of "Ana", but not "Anna"?

January 14, 2018

ConchiCastillo

I was given both 'Anne' and 'Anna' as correct translations. Now, wether or not we should translate first names is another matter.

April 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.