1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Oglinda aceasta este frumoas…

"Oglinda aceasta este frumoasă."

Translation:This mirror is beautiful.

February 16, 2017

4 Comments


Kefir87

Another Slavic loandword. "Ogląda" (which sounds more or less like "oglonda") means "he/she watches" in Polish.


Schattenparker

English "glint" and "glance" seem also to be related to the same indo-european roots as the Slavic lineage of "oglindă/oglinzi".

(I found that hint with German "Glanz" = shine here: https://www.dwds.de/wb/Abglanz)

Which says that people and their languages were mixing all the time... (Wouldn't it be fun to know if some words from the Neandertals survived somehow that way, too?)


conlaff

So, nouns with "this" require a definite article, and "that" does not?


abcdefg-1

"That mirror" = "Oglinda aceea," so it does require the definite article.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.