1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот чайник очень горячий."

"Этот чайник очень горячий."

Translation:This teapot is very hot.

February 16, 2017

9 Comments


EdmundMcIntosh

Is чайник really used for both kettle (in which you boil the water) and teapot (where you add the water to the tealeaves)? I would be likely to talk about both in a conversation about tea, so it's useful to be able to tell them apart!


Neon_Iceberg

Kettle is "чáйник" and teapot is "завáрочный чáйник" (завáривать - to brew, to infuse)


Henry741757

Is 'заварочный чайник' how people refer to it in normal conversation, or is the colloquial simply 'чайник' as well?


Marcel766088

Чайник is masculine?


EdmundMcIntosh

It ends in a consonant, so it must be masculine. [-a or -ya = feminine (unless it's a man e.g. Vanya short for Ivan, papa = dad), -o or -e = neuter (except kofe = coffee, which is masculine, for some reason…), words ending in a soft sign could be m or f]


Jeffrey855877

Not to mention the Этот in front of it, which is the masculine declension for "this". It has to agree with the gender of чайник, reaffirming that it's masculine.

This fact points out a good method for determining gender: enter "this [thing]" into an online translator, and see what you get. I entered "this kettle" in Google Translate and got "этот чайник" - the masculine declension of это = этот reassured me that чайник is indeed masculine.

I usually also enter "these [things]" to see what the nominative plural is - often a great way to remind myself about the Russian spelling rules, when an ending doesn't match the declension table. I've also discovered some irregular plurals this way.

Sometimes, "this" doesn't work well, so I use possessive pronouns like "my [thing]".


KalenGi

When do you use жаркий vs горячий


Jeffrey855877

I'd think the short-form adjective here would be appropriate: Этот чайник очень горя́ч

The hotness is hardly a permanent condition, for one. Examples I've seen of other short-form adjectives include adverbs like очень.

The short-form declension:
Masc горя́ч
Neut горячо́
Fem горяча́
Plur горячи́ (Russian spelling rules change the usual -ы to -и after ч)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started