1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His European connections are…

"His European connections are useful."

Translation:Seine europäischen Verbindungen sind praktisch.

February 22, 2013

23 Comments


as2539

Can anyone tell me why "sinnvoll" is wrong here?


wudama

The immediate translation of "useful" with respect to connection is "nützlich/wertvoll".

It is possible to invent context in which connection could be called "praktisch" or "sinnvoll", but this is not the immediate translation: "Sinnvoll" would mean "sensible/meaningful" which would be odd words to use about connections. Likewise "praktisch" would mean "practical/handy" in a very concrete way. However connections usually operate less obvious and concrete.


mangesh295

why not use nutzlich here?


V2Blast

It is an accepted answer now.


jimfatic

No it's not! I just answered "Seine europäischen Verbindungen sind nützlich" and got it wrong. ...I think it's a far better answer than praktisch! :-)


ktostaam

Why can't it be "ihre" instead of "seine"?


ethan.murdoch

his translates to seine

ihre translates to her, their or your (formal)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


TylerBanas

Why must "europäischen" be declined with an "-en" at the end?


warforgad

'-en' is the correct ending to the adjective here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


sandeepa2

I find one of the best explanations for endings given at this SITE


V2Blast

Because it is describing a plural noun.


yylayoun

Do we leave the nomnative case in this sentence? Is that why -en is the ending to the noun here?


ChipAgapi

under the link posted by warforgad above, look at "mixed inflections"/nominative/plural


sandeepa2

There is a nice explanations for endings given Here


warforgad

No, it's because the noun is plural


GeoMan2

I choose only the variant with "wertvoll" and I was marked wrong for that with "praktisch"... Is "...praktisch" the only correct, or both?


Abendbrot

'praktisch' and 'nützlich' should be accepted -if you ask me-. 'wertvoll' tells similar facts, but it is too far away from 'useful' in my opinion.

For example: Both microwaves are useful, but you would only need one mircowave. For you one microwave is 'wertvoll' and the other identical microwave you does not need in addition is not 'wertvoll' for you, because you have already one.


albernegiraffe

I would say that a second microwave is not valuable, useful, or practical - unless you have too many roommates and they are all trying to use it at once :)


Abendbrot

Okay. I should write is better next time. "A microwave in general is useful, but if you don't eat at home, then it is not 'wertvoll' for you."


skyjo77

"Von Vorteil" in a broader sense


jonah_abbasi

what's wrong with nutzbar?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.