"His European connections are useful."

Translation:Seine europäischen Verbindungen sind praktisch.

February 22, 2013

23 Comments


as2539

Can anyone tell me why "sinnvoll" is wrong here?

February 22, 2013

wudama

The immediate translation of "useful" with respect to connection is "nützlich/wertvoll".

It is possible to invent context in which connection could be called "praktisch" or "sinnvoll", but this is not the immediate translation: "Sinnvoll" would mean "sensible/meaningful" which would be odd words to use about connections. Likewise "praktisch" would mean "practical/handy" in a very concrete way. However connections usually operate less obvious and concrete.

February 23, 2013

mangesh295

why not use nutzlich here?

September 21, 2013

V2Blast

It is an accepted answer now.

June 17, 2014

jimfatic

No it's not! I just answered "Seine europäischen Verbindungen sind nützlich" and got it wrong. ...I think it's a far better answer than praktisch! :-)

June 8, 2015

ktostaam

Why can't it be "ihre" instead of "seine"?

December 2, 2014

ethan.murdoch

his translates to seine

ihre translates to her, their or your (formal)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

December 10, 2014

ktostaam

Thank you.

December 11, 2014

TylerBanas

Why must "europäischen" be declined with an "-en" at the end?

February 18, 2014

warforgad

'-en' is the correct ending to the adjective here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

February 21, 2014

sandeepa2

I find one of the best explanations for endings given at this SITE

March 6, 2015

V2Blast

Because it is describing a plural noun.

June 17, 2014

FlorianHoornaar

Why not hilfreich?

July 25, 2013

yyfrancis

Do we leave the nomnative case in this sentence? Is that why -en is the ending to the noun here?

June 26, 2014

ChipAgapi

under the link posted by warforgad above, look at "mixed inflections"/nominative/plural

July 5, 2014

sandeepa2

There is a nice explanations for endings given Here

March 6, 2015

warforgad

No, it's because the noun is plural

June 26, 2014

GeoMan2

I choose only the variant with "wertvoll" and I was marked wrong for that with "praktisch"... Is "...praktisch" the only correct, or both?

February 13, 2015

Abendbrot

'praktisch' and 'nützlich' should be accepted -if you ask me-. 'wertvoll' tells similar facts, but it is too far away from 'useful' in my opinion.

For example: Both microwaves are useful, but you would only need one mircowave. For you one microwave is 'wertvoll' and the other identical microwave you does not need in addition is not 'wertvoll' for you, because you have already one.

February 17, 2015

albernegiraffe

I would say that a second microwave is not valuable, useful, or practical - unless you have too many roommates and they are all trying to use it at once :)

February 17, 2015

Abendbrot

Okay. I should write is better next time. "A microwave in general is useful, but if you don't eat at home, then it is not 'wertvoll' for you."

February 17, 2015

skyjo77

"Von Vorteil" in a broader sense

February 19, 2015

jonah_abbasi

what's wrong with nutzbar?

July 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.