1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You have more food than the …

"You have more food than the woman."

Translation:Έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από την γυναίκα.

February 16, 2017

8 Comments


la_flame_97

so I've seen "πιο" instead of "περισσοτερο" used before (not on duolingo) is there a difference in when to use one or the other?


troll1995
Mod

Πιο comes before an adjective to form the periphrastic comparative. You can't use it before nouns. For example:
Είμαι όμορφος=I am beautiful, είμαι πιο όμορφος από εσένα=I am more beautiful than you, είμαι ομορφότερος από εσένα=I am more beautiful than you (one-word comparative)
But:
Έχω φαγητό=I have food, έχω πολύ φαγητό=I have much food, έχω περισσότερο φαγητό=I have more food (περισσότερο is the one-word comparative of πολύ), έχω πιο πολύ φαγητό=I have more food (Πιο πολύ is the periphrastic comparative of Πολύ)


ClaireShep8

Yes, I had seen this before and thought περισσοτερο meant "better" (that is when I was learning by myself in Greece). Thanks for the explanation troll1995


Sophisteiai

This sentence translates as: Έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από τη γυναίκα. OR Έχεις περισσότερη τροφή από τη γυναίκα. (food= φαγητό,τροφή). However upon inputing περισσότερη τροφή, I got an error and a correction περισσότερο τροφή. This is wrong, the comparative here is an adjective, as a result it should be inflected to agree with the noun (τροφή= Accusative singular, feminine). Also the terms πιο πολύ φαγητό or πιο πολλή τροφή are correct here.


DianaWard7

Could you please add Εσύ έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από την γυναίκα? It was marked incorrect.


Bohuslav1

Why is γυναίκα in the accusative? Wouldn't that mean "you have more food than [you have] the woman" If it is "you have more food than the woman has", shouldn't it be nominative?


Sophisteiai

A bit late to comment, but the greek prepositions από can only be followed by a nominal term (noun, pronoun, adjective, participle) in the accusative and, rarer, in the genitive case. In particular in comparisons, you will almost always find από+accusative (the genitive is considered an idiom).


Bohuslav1

And a bit late to spot your comment - but thanks for the reply. I've advanced a bit since I wrote that!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.