"You have more food than the woman."

Translation:Έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από την γυναίκα.

February 16, 2017

3 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why is γυναίκα in the accusative? Wouldn't that mean "you have more food than [you have] the woman" If it is "you have more food than the woman has", shouldn't it be nominative?

February 16, 2017

Sophisteiai

A bit late to comment, but the greek prepositions από can only be followed by a nominal term (noun, pronoun, adjective, participle) in the accusative and, rarer, in the genitive case. In particular in comparisons, you will almost always find από+accusative (the genitive is considered an idiom).

August 30, 2017

Sophisteiai

This sentence translates as: Έχεις περισσότερο φαγητό από τη γυναίκα. OR Έχεις περισσότερη τροφή από τη γυναίκα. (food= φαγητό,τροφή). However upon inputing περισσότερη τροφή, I got an error and a correction περισσότερο τροφή. This is wrong, the comparative here is an adjective, as a result it should be inflected to agree with the noun (τροφή= Accusative singular, feminine). Also the terms πιο πολύ φαγητό or πιο πολλή τροφή are correct here.

August 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.