"Una habitación de hotel."

Translation:A hotel room.

February 16, 2017

40 Comments


DefyLimitations

I put "a room of the hotel" and it was marked wrong. I definitely get that the structure of my sentence was weird, but isn't that what it literally translates to?

June 11, 2017

SGuthrie0

No, not really. Unlike English, Spanish does not use a noun as an adjective. (In the English, "hotel room", "hotel" is an adjective modifying the noun "room."

Spanish instead turns it into a possessive -- "room of the hotel". But, since you know that Spanish doesn't use nouns as adjectives, you know that the "literal" translation is "hotel room." Especially since you know that "room of the hotel" is a very weird English phrase, and can't/shouldn't be accepted.

March 28, 2018

bdbarber

Also, I think "room of the hotel"would need to have "el" or "del" in the sentence. I may be wrong.

July 10, 2018

TriftenChm

No sound played for me. All other audio had been working.

February 21, 2017

Jon194959

I got this as a "type what you hear" question and also heard no audio. I typed "There is no audio.", got it wrong, and reported it. Then I copied the answer so when it is represented I can just move on.

September 19, 2017

David925804

I am from Ecuador So if you do not understand, excuse me. When you speak one room in the hotel the sentence go to be una habitqcion del hotel

June 8, 2017

David925804

Correction * una habitAción EN EL hotel

June 8, 2017

SGuthrie0

Next time, use the "edit" button to make corrections. :-)

March 28, 2018

rowith

Some duo apps/programs don't have an edit button.

September 22, 2018

el-Canguro

habitacion can also mean bedroon. So, a hotel bedroon should ne accepted

March 19, 2018

George_Gibson_77

Yes, "habitación" can mean bedroom, but there are other words more specific to a bedroom. When somebody checks into a hotel they do not ask for a bedroom, they just ask for a room. But, they do not want a "cuarto" which could be a room without a bed. They want a room that they can inhabit, so that ask for a habitación. I have checked into many hotels from Mexico to Ecuador and only in a few cases have I heard the room called something other than a habitación.

April 6, 2018

Wiglud

Some learners don't know the difference between "habitación" and "cuarto". Now I can see why Duo replies that the room includes a bed!

January 6, 2019

gDbAcUnZ

I totally agree.

December 11, 2018

Simon-Ponferrada

"A hotel bedroom" really should be accepted here.

July 23, 2018

crisjordan22

It should be "an hotel room". And the h is silent. It was when I went to school (in England).

November 3, 2018

Teresa265914

American English and English English are different in this respect. I think DL generally goes with American English, but if you think an hotel should be accepted you can report it using the report feature.

January 20, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

"A hotel bedroom" was not accepted. I put that because there are other types of rooms (even for hire - like conference rooms) in hotels, so I was trying to be specific. Never mind. Also because "habitación" means bedroom.

June 10, 2018

Patrick991564

Are habitación and cuarto synonymous then, or do I have a misunderstanding?

August 1, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes they are synonymous when talking about a bedroom, but a "habitación" can't be a living room.

August 13, 2018

DyN1pnHO

an hotel room - DL accepted buy says that there is a typo - I don't think so. DL needs to sort out its English grammar

June 16, 2019

juergenWek

no sound

October 15, 2017

Texlrnr

I had no sound. October 23, 2017

October 23, 2017

Jason597431

"A room of the hotel" is wrong?

December 11, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

Yes, because that's word by word translation, rather than thematic English. Suppose you think of something bin English, qualified like the city garden, and you have to say it in spanish. Skip the English -> Spanglish step! Go direct from English to Spanish

January 23, 2018

MelissaMas471366

What's a hotel room?

February 11, 2018

SGuthrie0

A room in a hotel.
Una habitación de hotel.

March 28, 2018

Malachi291611

I like rooms in hotels:-D

March 13, 2018

elizadeux

It would be nice if Duolingo dropped the period for the sentence fragments

June 10, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Why Eliza? I think we should all put a full stop at the end of our sentences (most of the time anyway), even on forums, and that includes Duo. Punctuation is punctuation.

August 13, 2018

John645774

That is not quite a 'sentence'

January 21, 2019

masteindorf0

why is it wrong to say; one room in the hotel ???

February 16, 2017

VJ-K

Typically en el hotel is translated as in the hotel

May 15, 2017

Malachi291611

What ????! You got it wrong by saying that? Doulingo is mean!

March 13, 2018

SGuthrie0

NO. DL is trying to teach good Spanish, not crappy, illiterate Spanish. And wants English speakers/learners to learn good English, not crappy, illiterate English. .

March 28, 2018

BrentaPoole

What about "a room of the hotel"? It may be poor English, but it is correct!

March 12, 2018

rubescube

Nooooo!!!!

March 15, 2018

SGuthrie0

It is not correct, precisely because it is poor, aka bad, English. DL is not trying to teach how to speak or write badly.

March 28, 2018

Linabuela

A room in the hotel was not accepted. Means the same as A hotel room

March 20, 2018

Zachary893940

Annoying

February 16, 2017

Joyce436047

Is my butt sexy?

May 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.