1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetaren spiser ikke svinek…

"Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekødet."

Translation:The vegetarian does not eat the pork.

February 16, 2017

8 Comments


Avalerion

What's wrong with "the veetarian does not eat the pork"?


debrouillard

You are missing a g...


ElizabethDaMe

I was wondering the same thing


pablopublico

A minimal pairs tool would be soooooooooooo nice. I never get the difference of sound between kød and kødet.


me.meep.ep

if it has a d = soft l sound....... if it has a det = d sound


KyleJDahl

Svinekød = swine cuts?


pablopublico

Kød means "meat", and is cognate with British English ket ("carrion; sweetmeat; candy"). Svin is indeed "swine". So, svinekød means "swine meat", usually called "pork".


KazigKaasje

Holy ❤❤❤❤, this person knows what they're talking about

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.