"Unless you have passed at my place."

Translation:À moins que tu ne sois passée chez moi.

February 22, 2013

5 Comments


galaxy

How do you know when to add a "ne" ?

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

As it is optional, you may never use it yourself. The important point is that you understand it properly when you hear or read it.

July 13, 2013

h.dave

The English sentence is dreadful, nobody who is a native English would ever say something like this.

May 18, 2014

hybridpro

How to decide when to use passive in french?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

It is active, not passive. Verb "passer" here is conjugated in a compound tense with auxiliary "être" because it is its intransitive form (like verb venir, for example)

  • Present: tu passes
  • Passé composé: tu es passé
  • Past subjunctive: que tu sois passé

If you use verb "passer" in a transitive form, you will use auxiliary "avoir" in all compound tenses (like verb donner, for example)

  • Present: tu passes le ballon
  • Passé composé: tu as passé le ballon
  • Past subjunctive: que tu aies passé le ballon
February 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.