"The flower in that garden is a perfect color."

Translation:Το λουλούδι σε εκείνο τον κήπο έχει ένα τέλειο χρώμα.

February 16, 2017

9 Comments


ErikdenB

My greek girlfriend says that "εκείνο" should have an "ν" in the end, thus "εκείνον τον κήπο". Because the grammatical rule says: a male pronoun/adjective in accusative form that is followed by a word starting with one of those: (κ, π, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ) -her exact words- has to get an -ον ending.

September 29, 2017

Yiannis49

I thought that as well. Being a native speaker it sounds more natural to me to say "εκείνον" rather than "εκείνο".

August 9, 2018

DanWalker7

I've also heard that it seems to be falling out of use (probably more so in speech). I came across this with άλλον, you can often hear it without the ν

May 30, 2018

DanWalker7

Is ένα required here as it is often not needed?

May 30, 2018

Nicholas358161

I have the same question.

March 29, 2019

LauraSilve737461

Same question for me. How to know when the indefinite article is necessary?

April 17, 2019

Snommelp

Multiple choice just introduced me to άνθος. Is there an appreciable difference?

February 16, 2017

ErikdenB

Άνθος is specifically the top part of the flower that blooms, that is the blossom. This word is also used to refer to the flower but it has a more formal meaning and it is usually used in poetry.

September 29, 2017

YO9i3

Why is this wrong .... Το λουλούδι στον κήπο εκείνο έχει ένα τέλειο χρώμα

February 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.