"Where are your brothers going?"

Translation:Wohin gehen deine Brüder?

February 22, 2013

70 Comments


SallyWard

Please would someone explain the difference between wo and wohin

April 9, 2013

moaremata

wo is for stative stuff: where is something placed/located. wohin is for moving towards a location: more like "where to", where you are going.

April 21, 2013

tagawa

Perfectly clear - thank you.

May 15, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Unfortunately, I received the question Wo laufen sie? Now I realize it could mean "at what location" are they running, but my answer was "To where are they running", and I got it wrong. That's my fault for not considering the question could simply be asking where are they. However, it would be nice if this module would clarify with the preposition [to], because so far, I haven't seen. I'll keep my eyes out though.

July 11, 2013

Yuebo

Thank you for the concise and informative answer!

October 23, 2013

Gottesanbeterin

Yuebo your profile kitty is looking grumpy

March 14, 2014

ankh99

Excellent, thank you! Answers like this are what makes Duolingo great!

August 13, 2014

m.stratton

Excellent response, this really helps. Thank you!

February 6, 2014

wingedwolf

Thank you! Youre the hero!

March 20, 2014

henrydwatson

Danke shön!

December 10, 2013

AmitBeck

Schön* :)

January 7, 2014

Symph0nee

Why not: wohin deine Brüder gehen?

February 6, 2014

benjikemp

The verb must take second position in the sentence. It cannot be at the end in this situation.

March 13, 2014

Grindaizer

Can you please define "this situation"

June 10, 2014

DavidWenzel

As far as I can tell verbs tend to be in the beginning of the question, followed by the target. Proceeded only by a question word, or words. This is just a pattern I've noticed. This was shown in earlier exercises with “Mögest du Katzen?“ and in this lesson with phrases like the one here

June 15, 2014

NintendP

Nobody answered for that. Very annoying.

February 9, 2014

puppybane

In questions, German places the subject of the sentence after the verb. So: Du bist gut = You are good. Bist du gut = Are you good? As you can see, english preserves this convention, though other verbs get broken up somewhat.

Let's look at a different sentence in english: "Your brothers eat bread" = Deine Brüder essen Brot. But when we convert the sentence into a question in english, it's: "What are your brothers eating?" The verb has been slightly transformed, and the helper has been moved before the subject. German doesn't transform the verb for these simple constructions, so we get: "Was essen deine Brüder?"

August 18, 2014

fdianat

Can someone explain when 'wohin' is split and when it is not? I.e. why can't this sentence be translated as 'Wohin gehen deine Brüder?'

June 6, 2013

sparroe

It can be put that way. Duo appears to have updated that now.

September 14, 2013

JanikaS

As fdianat already asked, can someone explain when 'wohin' is split and when it is not? Why is "hin" in the end of the sentence?

July 20, 2013

oguza97

Yeah it occured to me too and ı have no idea why

August 12, 2013

Rbanner

I translated this as Wohin sind deine Brüder gehen?, which I see is an English construction. Is it incorrect in German or just not ideomatic?

February 22, 2013

Katherle

It's wrong. The progressive aspect (e.g. "they are going" instead of "they go") is a grammatical structure that can't be translated literally into German. In fact, Standard German doesn't distinguish between "they are going" and "they go" - there is just one form for both:

they go = "sie gehen"

they are going = "sie gehen" (Standard German) OR "sie sind am Gehen" (used in colloquial speech in some regions)

If you want to distinguish between "they go" and "they are going" in Standard German - although this is often not necessary - you would have to add an adverbial such as "at the moment/currently/often/usually".

February 22, 2013

flossy6

Thank you!

September 7, 2013

Rbanner

Thanks to Katherle and Thumbelina

February 22, 2013

Thumbelina

This is present progressive in English, so you have to translate it in German present tense: "Wohin gehen deine Brüder?" It would be the same translation for: "Where do your brothers go?" Because in German we don't distinguish between simple present and present progressive. That is why your translation doesn't work. If you say "Wohin sind deine Brüder gegangen?", it is German perfect tense (corresponds present perfect in English: "Where have your brothers gone?"). I hope this helps!

February 22, 2013

chuoibeo

why "deine Brüder" instead of deinen Brüder? what is the different between deine and deinen?

September 2, 2013

ghfhfgffhjhfj

"Dein" has to agree with the noun it refers to in:

1) case (nominative, genitive, dative or accusative)

2) gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural)

In the sentence above,

1) your brothers" is the subject of the sentence. For the subject of a sentence, German always uses the nominative case.

2) "brothers" is plural.

For the nominative plural, you have to use "deine". "Deinen" is used for the dative plural and masculine singular accusative.

See this table (under "attributive use"): http://goo.gl/Sd3v7F

September 4, 2013

mel08b

I wrote "Wo gehen deine Brüder hin" and was right. Does splitting up the "wohin" make any difference in meaning?

August 22, 2013

Katherle

No, the two forms mean exactly the same thing. The "split" form is perhaps slightly more colloquial.

See: http://goo.gl/3UJOQ2

August 22, 2013

mel08b

Thanks so much!

August 23, 2013

Bulat_K

"Wohin deine Brüder gehen?": Why I can't use verb at the end of the sentence here?

October 24, 2013

Katherle

In questions with a "question word" (e.g. why, where, what, who ...), the inflected verb has to be the second element:

Wohin gehen deine Brüder?

(If the verb consists of two parts (e.g. sind gegangen = have gone), the inflected part is still the second element, and the other part of the verb moves to the end. But that's not the case in the sentence in the exercise:

Wohin sind deine Brüder gegangen? (Where have your brothers gone?))

There is also another word order in questions which is again not relevant here and which I only mention for the sake of completeness. In questions without a "question word" (i.e. yes-no-questions), the inflected verb is the first element:

Gehen deine Brüder zur Schule?

October 24, 2013

Bulat_K

Thanks a lot! It's clear for me now.

October 25, 2013

Symph0nee

Katherle, if you had, say, ausgehen, would it be, 'Wohin gehen deine Bruder aus?'

February 9, 2014

kangaroopouch

Yes, it would.

March 13, 2014

musikalisch

What about "Wohin gehen ihre Brüder?"

March 16, 2013

sparroe

If you use "Ihre" rather than "ihre," it's fine. The capitalization matters.

September 14, 2013

brittneyboo1

Why is it "Deine" when Bruder is masculine?

September 4, 2013

ghfhfgffhjhfj

"Deine" is not only used for feminine nouns. "Brüder" (brothers) is plural and the subject of the sentence (= nominative). "Deine" is also used for the nominative plural.

See here (under: attributive use): http://goo.gl/Sd3v7F

September 4, 2013

DavidWenzel

Bruder without the umlaut is masculine, Brüder with the umlaut it plural

June 15, 2014

flossy6

Why is it only correct in the personal? How can one define which from the English?

September 5, 2013

Katherle

I'm not quite sure what you mean. Can you give an example?

September 5, 2013

shaunjp

Why can it not be translated as "Wo sind gehen deine Bruder?"

October 9, 2013

Katherle

See my previous explanation above (6th comment from the top).

October 9, 2013

dieta

a direct link to this is:

comment/209688$comment_id=209846

  • this is a test - ... maybe it doesn't work
October 9, 2013

Katherle

Cool - how did you do that?

October 9, 2013

JadaRainRoberts

I typed in "Wo gehen bist deine Brüder?". Can someone please explain why this is incorrect?

April 13, 2014

Katherle

1) German has two different words for "where": wo (where) and wohin (where [to]).

"Wo" (where) is used in questions about a fixed location: My brothers are in Paris. - Where (wo) are my brothers?

"Wohin" (where [to]) is used in questions about a direction: My brothers are going to Paris. - Where (wohin) are my brothers going?

2) "Bist" is used with "du": du bist = you are; sie sind = they are. However, you wouldn't use a form of "to be" in this sentence at all because the progressive aspect (they are going) doesn't exist in Standard German and for this reason can't be translated literally. See above:

comment/209688$comment_id=209846

April 13, 2014

JadaRainRoberts

Thank you so much! You have helped me understand a lot!

April 13, 2014

DavidWenzel

But isn't "gehen" translation of are going? It was taught to me by a professor to translate as "to be going" and only becomes "to go" when used as commands, same as in English. "Sie gehen den laden“, "You are going to the store“ vs “Gehen Sie den Laden“, “Go to the store“.

June 15, 2014

Katherle

I'm not quite sure if I understand what you mean. English verbs can be used in two different so-called aspects: simple and progressive.

Ex.

Present Progressive: I'm reading the Times. (i.e. I'm reading the Times at the moment)

Simple Present: I read the Times. (i.e. I read the Times regularly).

Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects - there is just one form for both. For this reason, "Ich lese die Times" can mean either "I'm reading the Times" or "I read the Times". The correct translation in English depends on the context. Similarly, "Sie gehen zum Laden" can be translated as "They/you [formal] are going to the store" or as "They/you [formal] go to the store". It depends on the context.

As for the imperative (command) form - it looks like the simple present in English, but it's an entirely different grammatical phenomenon. In German, there are several imperative forms depending on whom you are addressing: "Gehen Sie zum Laden!" (Go to the store!; you formal); "Geh zum Laden!" (Go to the store!; you familiar singular), "Geht zum Laden!" (Go to the store!; you familiar plural).

June 15, 2014

JimSchrader

Why Wohin versus Woher?

April 29, 2014

Katherle

wohin = where (to). Ex. Wohin gehst du? (Where do you go?)

woher = where from. Ex. Woher kommst du? (Where do you come from?)

April 29, 2014

Katherle

Cf. also archaic English:

1) wohin = whither

Ex. nursery rhyme:

Goosey goosey gander / Whither shall I wander? / Upstairs and downstairs / And in my lady's chamber.

2) woher = whence

Ex. Shakespeare:

Duncan: Whence camest thou, worthy thane?

Ross: From Fife, great king (...)

May 3, 2014

jaunnyboy

Boo. My Bruder wasnt good enough without the umlaut. Is there a way on a smartphone to add them? I've been getting away with not adding them until now.

May 9, 2014

palmfour

Hold down the letter then drag your finger over to the correct umlaut. Now if I could figure it out on my Kindle...

June 20, 2014

FernandoGu49

Which type of declination has the verb "gehen" i thought it was dative.. so i used "wohin gehen deineN Brüder?" ... so stupid from me... this lessons kinda confuse me.... i dont want to lose more hearts.....(wheeen a maaaaaaan lovees a w.....)

June 4, 2014

Katherle

The cases (nominative, accusative, dative, genitive) refer to the role a noun plays in a sentence. In this sentence, "your brothers" is the subject - it's the brothers who are doing something, i.e. here, they're going somewhere. That "your brothers" is the subject becomes perhaps more obvious if you rephrase the question as a statement: Your brothers (= subject) are going to Paris.

The subject is always in the nominative case in German, therefore "deine Brüder" is in the nominative case.

June 10, 2014

palmfour

Does anyone know how to put in umlauts with a kindle fire? I keep getting wrong anwers because of it

June 20, 2014

sroder

If I write.. Wo sind deine Brüder gehen? .....is it incorrect?

July 2, 2014

Katherle

Yes, it's wrong. See my comments above.

July 2, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Is “Wohin deine Brüder gehen“ also correct ?

August 9, 2014

Katherle

No, because in statements and questions with a question word (why, where, how, etc.), the inflected verb (here: gehen) has to be the second element.

Wohin gehen deine Brüder?

Your word order (verb in the last position) is used in subordinate clauses:

Er fragt, wohin deine Brüder gehen. (He asks where your brothers are going.)

August 9, 2014

GeoMan2

Brüdern is wrong?

September 3, 2014

Katherle

Yes, it's wrong. The -n is only added in the dative plural (there is also an exception, a special group of nouns that add an -n in other cases, but the word "Bruder" (brother) does not belong to this special group.)

Ex. Dative plural: Ich schreibe deinen Brüdern einen Brief. (I'm writing a letter to your brothers.)

By contrast, in the sentence "Where are your brothers going?", "your brothers" is the subject because it's your brothers who are doing something - they are going somewhere. In German, the subject is always in the nominative case, so no -n is added.

September 13, 2014

Ita_Rios

Does anyone know the difference between "Wohin gehen deine Brüder" & "Wo gehen deine Brüder hin"... something like formal and informal ?

September 10, 2014

Katherle

As I said above, the two forms mean exactly the same thing, with the "split" form being slightly more colloquial. See:

http://goo.gl/3UJOQ2

September 10, 2014

drdejanm

Why is "Wohin deine bruther gehen" incorrect?

October 26, 2014

Katherle

1.) brothers = Brüder (not: bruther). Note that all nouns are capitalised in German.

2.) In statements and in questions with a question word (why, where, how, etc.), the inflected verb (here: gehen) has to be the second element.

Wohin gehen deine Brüder?

October 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.