1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know who you are?"

"Do you know who you are?"

Translation:Bạn có biết bạn là ai không?

February 16, 2017

11 Comments


karl.delacruz

Whats the use of "có" in this sentence?


JanneForse

Make in a yes/no question with có... không structure


Darkangelike

I really dislike how most sentences are made without không and then suddenly they ask us to use it.


Hillary602594

What's the purpose of "có" in this sentence?


WyattWutang

What does chứ mean in the "correct" sentence "Bạn biết bạn là ai chứ?"


FusilliGamberi

Chứ is used to express what the speaker is implying. So this sentence says "you [must] know who you are, right?"


ecYTPuiR

What's the difference between bạn là ai and ai là bạn?


vngdhuyen
  • bạn là ai? who are you?
  • ai là bạn? who is a friend? (= who is not an enemy?)

IG..Marc.v.bucks

Could this also work: "Bạn biệt bạn là ai?"


vngdhuyen

this sounds like: "seriously? you know who you are? none of us know who we are, but you do!?"


Sam_SanFrancisco

Tricky sentence ;-)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.