Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu, Maria și George mergeți să beți?"

Translation:You, Mary, and George go to drink?

1 year ago

10 Comments


Abidaga
Abidaga

"Are you, Mary, and George going for a drink?" would sound much more normal than "You, Mary, and George go to drink?"

11 months ago

GinaIuliana

Maria is a Romanian that shouldn't be translated in English as ''Mary''.

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

Name translation is complex. In modern times it happens English very rarely, but there are some pretty big exceptions. Sweden's King is called "Karl" in Swedish, but "Carl" in English. And other languages are somewhat confusing. Most relevant to this lesson, Wikipedia Romanian calls a now-deceased British Princess Royal 'Maria': https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_a_Marii_Britanii And her Majesty 'Elisabeta': https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elisabeta_a_II-a For reasons I do not understand, Prince Charles is apparently known as Charles on Romanian Wiki rather than Carol, but his father Prince Philip is called Filup. Perhaps it's a generational thing and they translated important names in the 40s, got used to calling those two the Romanian versions, but don't do translate them for new people?

Which means that if you're going to learn Romanian it would probably not be unwise to learn potential Romanian translations of common names, because they might be useful.

1 year ago

Romanophile

but i guess as to the romanian spelling of a name that didn't sound at all like the english "George"... and get marked wrong. :(

6 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

well they accept both versions

tho I think that they shouldn't even teach names in the first place

1 year ago

Daniel_Creagh

Are you, Maria and George going for a drink?

not accepted. :-(

I agree about the names btw, annoys the hell out of me when they try and translate names. Pronunciation maybe but spelling, no way.

1 year ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

The "slow" version of "type what you hear" has no sound

11 months ago

RicardoGadelha
RicardoGadelha

I agree that "going for a drink" should be accepted :/

5 months ago

Chris265302
Chris265302

Equally good, if not better would be: "Are you Maria and George going drinking?"

2 days ago

Chris265302
Chris265302

Or: "Are you Maria and George going for a drink?"

2 days ago