"Tu, Maria și George mergeți beți?"

Translation:You, Mary, and George go to drink?

February 16, 2017

9 Comments


Abidaga

"Are you, Mary, and George going for a drink?" would sound much more normal than "You, Mary, and George go to drink?"

October 5, 2017

GinaIuliana

Maria is a Romanian that shouldn't be translated in English as ''Mary''.

February 16, 2017

nickbii

Name translation is complex. In modern times it happens English very rarely, but there are some pretty big exceptions. Sweden's King is called "Karl" in Swedish, but "Carl" in English. And other languages are somewhat confusing. Most relevant to this lesson, Wikipedia Romanian calls a now-deceased British Princess Royal 'Maria': https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_a_Marii_Britanii And her Majesty 'Elisabeta': https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elisabeta_a_II-a For reasons I do not understand, Prince Charles is apparently known as Charles on Romanian Wiki rather than Carol, but his father Prince Philip is called Filup. Perhaps it's a generational thing and they translated important names in the 40s, got used to calling those two the Romanian versions, but don't do translate them for new people?

Which means that if you're going to learn Romanian it would probably not be unwise to learn potential Romanian translations of common names, because they might be useful.

April 25, 2017

LICA98

well they accept both versions

tho I think that they shouldn't even teach names in the first place

February 22, 2017

Daniel_Creagh

Are you, Maria and George going for a drink?

not accepted. :-(

I agree about the names btw, annoys the hell out of me when they try and translate names. Pronunciation maybe but spelling, no way.

August 19, 2017

Abidaga

The "slow" version of "type what you hear" has no sound

September 26, 2017

RicardoGadelha

I agree that "going for a drink" should be accepted :/

March 29, 2018

Chris265302

Equally good, if not better would be: "Are you Maria and George going drinking?"

September 21, 2018

Chris265302

Or: "Are you Maria and George going for a drink?"

September 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.