Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Culoarea diplomelor este roșu."

Translation:The color of the diplomas is red.

1 year ago

3 Comments


GinaIuliana

The correct sentence in Romanian is' culoarea diplomelor este roșie' or' diplomele au culoarea roșie'

1 year ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

agree with GinaIuliana ... please corret the Romanian sentence into her proposal....

the single word RED has in Romanian the two forms ROSU /ROSIE for masculin /feminine...

in translation is important to make the right concordance with the gender of the substantive...

here in the example the subject is the substantive CULOAREA , which is singular feminine ...

so it must be CULOAREA ( cui ? object .... a diplomelor ).... este ROSIE

3 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Both forms are acceptable. The concordance in gender applies to adjectives. In the present case you could also consider that you NAME a colour, and this is a noun.

1 month ago