"Eu scriu frumos cu cretă albă la tabla neagră."

Translation:I write beautifully with white chalk on the blackboard.

February 16, 2017

6 Comments


GinaIuliana

''Eu scriu frumos cu,cretă albă PE tabla neagră''

February 16, 2017

RobBeckett

Is PE better than LA?

March 7, 2017

GinaIuliana

Yes, as On means PE in Romanian! At=la

March 7, 2017

JonEnMiljon

We have to remember that the use of prepositions is not the same in different languages... for example, where Romanian uses ”la”, the English translation is usually ”at” but it might as well be ”in”, ”to”, ”with”, ”towards” or yet another preposition, depending on the context.

March 10, 2017

GinaIuliana

Well, I am Romanian! I think I know what is the best way to write in Romanian! And PE- means on!

March 10, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Hmmm... Ok... I don't seek an Interwebz fight, just wanted to stress the delicate matter of translating prepositions :) Bună seara!

March 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.