1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu scriu frumos cu cretă alb…

"Eu scriu frumos cu cretă albă la tabla neagră."

Translation:I write beautifully with white chalk on the blackboard.

February 16, 2017

4 Comments


GinaIuliana

''Eu scriu frumos cu,cretă albă PE tabla neagră''


RobBeckett

Is PE better than LA?


GinaIuliana

Yes, as On means PE in Romanian! At=la


JonEnMiljon

We have to remember that the use of prepositions is not the same in different languages... for example, where Romanian uses ”la”, the English translation is usually ”at” but it might as well be ”in”, ”to”, ”with”, ”towards” or yet another preposition, depending on the context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.