1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?"

"C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?"

Translation:Is this your new belt?

February 22, 2013

27 Comments


ddsdvd

What's the difference between "nouveau" and "nouvelle"?


wataya

"nouveau" is the masculine form, "nouvelle" the feminine one.


Arun4295

What is “nouvel “ then


Sitesurf

"Nouvel" is used before a masculine, singular word starting with a vowel sound:

  • un nouvel homme
  • un nouvel ami

Fundagularslan

why are adjectives sometimes before noun and sometimes after it?


super_moi

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size (except for grand with people)


MaryLouise872063

Thank you for giving me "BAGS" , that is very helpful.


Nityaji

Also number comes before the noun so you can use BANGS - beauty, age, number, good/bad, size.


edthewardo

I swear I can never listen C'EST. All I get is only CE. What gives...


Sitesurf

"ce" sounds 'suh', so you should hear the difference.


LeonardCo

Can 'ta' and 'ton' be interchangable or is there a rule to follow?


Sitesurf

"ta" is used before any feminine word starting with a consonant sound: "ta ceinture"

"ton" is used before any masculine word: "ton pantalon" and feminine words starting with a vowel sound: "ton écharpe"

"tes" is used before any plural noun: "tes ceintures, tes pantalons, tes écharpes".


kona001

Why ta and not sa? It had nouvelle so I figured ta is feminine. When do i use sa or ta. Is the app confusing spanish with french or something?


Sitesurf

"ton, ta and tes" mean "your"

"son, sa and ses" mean "his, her or its".


JeffreyD.

What about "Est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture?"


Sitesurf

You are not supposed to rewrite the French sentence, are you?


GAURAVPARIHAR

Why not "ceinture nouvelle"? Isn't this adjective supposed to be after noun? Or is this so because it's a question? I couldn't make that out from the narration.


Sitesurf

"nouvelle" is placed before the noun it modifies because it is relative = new to me, recent.

"neuve" is placed after the noun it modifies because it is factual = brand new


DebC62

I answered "Is that your new belt"... can't "c'est" be either this or that? How do you know unless you see the person indicating or pointing to the object?


Sitesurf

"Is [it/this/that] your new belt" are all accepted.

The French usually don't feel the need to be that precise and they don't distinguish "this" from "that" unless it is crucial.


Arun4295

Can anybody tell me if am correct to translate “is your belt new?” As “ta ceinture est-il nouvelle?” I’m confused with the use of “nouvel” too. Someone please give a detail


Sitesurf

"Is your belt new?" is the translation for "ta ceinture est-elle nouvelle ?" or "est-ce que ta ceinture est nouvelles ?" or "ta ceinture est nouvelle ?", depending on the register of speech.

The exercise sentence is asking if this belt is the one he/she just bought, not if his/their belt is new.


Arun4295

Got it perfectly. Thank you


Barbara635127

Why is "is it your new belt?" wrong


Michasina

Is it a correct sentence? It looks more like an affirmative sentence than a question.


SandraWill467368

Why isn't it "it is" new belt?


RichardPro100422

her pronunciation continues to be poor.....Impossible to tell "sa" from "ta"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.