"C'est ta nouvelle ceinture ?"

Translation:Is this your new belt?

February 22, 2013

27 Comments


ddsdvd

What's the difference between "nouveau" and "nouvelle"?

August 25, 2013

wataya

"nouveau" is the masculine form, "nouvelle" the feminine one.

August 25, 2013

Arun4295

What is “nouvel “ then

July 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nouvel" is used before a masculine, singular word starting with a vowel sound:

  • un nouvel homme
  • un nouvel ami
July 29, 2018

Fundagularslan

why are adjectives sometimes before noun and sometimes after it?

July 23, 2013

super_moi

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size (except for grand with people)

November 30, 2013

MaryLouise872063

Thank you for giving me "BAGS" , that is very helpful.

May 15, 2018

Nityaji

Also number comes before the noun so you can use BANGS - beauty, age, number, good/bad, size.

June 13, 2018

edthewardo

I swear I can never listen C'EST. All I get is only CE. What gives...

April 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"ce" sounds 'suh', so you should hear the difference.

April 4, 2017

LeonardCo

Can 'ta' and 'ton' be interchangable or is there a rule to follow?

December 30, 2016

Sitesurf

"ta" is used before any feminine word starting with a consonant sound: "ta ceinture"

"ton" is used before any masculine word: "ton pantalon" and feminine words starting with a vowel sound: "ton écharpe"

"tes" is used before any plural noun: "tes ceintures, tes pantalons, tes écharpes".

April 4, 2017

kona001

Why ta and not sa? It had nouvelle so I figured ta is feminine. When do i use sa or ta. Is the app confusing spanish with french or something?

April 4, 2017

Sitesurf

"ton, ta and tes" mean "your"

"son, sa and ses" mean "his, her or its".

April 4, 2017

JeffreyD.

What about "Est-ce ta nouvelle ceinture?"

February 15, 2018

Sitesurf

You are not supposed to rewrite the French sentence, are you?

June 13, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Why not "ceinture nouvelle"? Isn't this adjective supposed to be after noun? Or is this so because it's a question? I couldn't make that out from the narration.

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"nouvelle" is placed before the noun it modifies because it is relative = new to me, recent.

"neuve" is placed after the noun it modifies because it is factual = brand new

June 29, 2018

DebC62

I answered "Is that your new belt"... can't "c'est" be either this or that? How do you know unless you see the person indicating or pointing to the object?

July 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Is [it/this/that] your new belt" are all accepted.

The French usually don't feel the need to be that precise and they don't distinguish "this" from "that" unless it is crucial.

July 10, 2018

Arun4295

Can anybody tell me if am correct to translate “is your belt new?” As “ta ceinture est-il nouvelle?” I’m confused with the use of “nouvel” too. Someone please give a detail

July 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Is your belt new?" is the translation for "ta ceinture est-elle nouvelle ?" or "est-ce que ta ceinture est nouvelles ?" or "ta ceinture est nouvelle ?", depending on the register of speech.

The exercise sentence is asking if this belt is the one he/she just bought, not if his/their belt is new.

July 29, 2018

Arun4295

Got it perfectly. Thank you

July 30, 2018

Barbara635127

Why is "is it your new belt?" wrong

February 15, 2019

Michasina

Is it a correct sentence? It looks more like an affirmative sentence than a question.

February 21, 2019

SandraWill467368

Why isn't it "it is" new belt?

March 10, 2019

RichardPro100422

her pronunciation continues to be poor.....Impossible to tell "sa" from "ta"

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.