1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τουλάχιστον θα μπορέσεις να …

"Τουλάχιστον θα μπορέσεις να έρθεις."

Translation:At least you will be able to come.

February 16, 2017

14 Comments


Lyazko

Ach! Ancient Greek strikes again!

Το ελάχιστον θα μπορήσεις να έρθεις;


mikep666

τουλάχιστον=At least θα μπορέσεις=you will be able να έρθεις=to come


jeanprendiville

At least you could come ?


mizinamo

θα μπορέσεις is future -- did you mix it up with θα μπορούσες, perhaps?


jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, oops and thanks.;-)


robert672165

You're saying that "at least you could come" isn't future? I guess I don't understand the fourth dimension.


Plakakaneis

at least you can come?


troll1995
Mod

That means "τουλάχιστον μπορείς να έρθεις". "Can" is present tense. ;)


slava8

Yes, the word "can" is normally present tense, but "at least you can come" is talking about the future. For example, you can say "at least you can come tomorrow."

If you were talking about the present, you would say "at least you could come" or "at least you were able to come" (which could also be about the past).


Alykes

You could at least come.


mizinamo

Please see the thread started by jeanprendiville.


Lyazko

I am having trouble seeing what I did wrong here: https://imgur.com/NEyUoso


D_..
Mod

This looks like a bug and should be reported directly to developers: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.