"Τουλάχιστον θα μπορέσεις να έρθεις."

Translation:At least you will be able to come.

February 16, 2017

12 Comments


Lyazko

Ach! Ancient Greek strikes again!

Το ελάχιστον θα μπορήσεις να έρθεις;

February 16, 2017

mikep666

τουλάχιστον=At least θα μπορέσεις=you will be able να έρθεις=to come

April 23, 2017

jeanprendiville

At least you could come ?

August 31, 2017

mizinamo

θα μπορέσεις is future -- did you mix it up with θα μπορούσες, perhaps?

August 31, 2017

jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, oops and thanks.;-)

August 31, 2017

Plakakaneis

at least you can come?

November 6, 2017

troll1995

That means "τουλάχιστον μπορείς να έρθεις". "Can" is present tense. ;)

November 6, 2017

Plakakaneis

ok thanks

November 6, 2017

Alykes

You could at least come.

March 31, 2019

Alykes

Inflection is very important.

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

Please see the thread started by jeanprendiville.

April 1, 2019

StephenTer18

When asked to translate this from English into Greek, I was required to put εσυ. Presumably the emphasis is on "you" - in which case εσυ should be there in the Greek too.

April 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.