"Τουλάχιστον θα μπορέσεις να έρθεις."

Translation:At least you will be able to come.

February 16, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lyazko

Ach! Ancient Greek strikes again!

Το ελάχιστον θα μπορήσεις να έρθεις;


GodsKnowledge

τουλάχιστον=At least θα μπορέσεις=you will be able να έρθεις=to come


jeanprendiville

At least you could come ?


mizinamo

θα μπορέσεις is future -- did you mix it up with θα μπορούσες, perhaps?


jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, oops and thanks.;-)


robert672165

You're saying that "at least you could come" isn't future? I guess I don't understand the fourth dimension.


Plakakaneis

at least you can come?


troll1995

That means "τουλάχιστον μπορείς να έρθεις". "Can" is present tense. ;)


Alykes

You could at least come.


mizinamo

Please see the thread started by jeanprendiville.


Lyazko

I am having trouble seeing what I did wrong here: https://imgur.com/NEyUoso


D_..

This looks like a bug and should be reported directly to developers: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Vemund63

Μπορέσεις - is this also the "infinitive form" of the verb?


mizinamo

is this also the "infinitive form" of the verb?

No. Modern Greek doesn't have an infinitive in the way that most European languages do.

Dictionaries quote verbs by the first person singular present indicative ("I ...") instead.

θα μπορέσεις is "you will be able" -- second person singular future.

(Grammatically speaking, μπορέσεις is aorist subjunctive; that form is pretty much only used after να and θα.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.