"Αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα."

Translation:I love to eat chocolate.

February 16, 2017

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between αγαπώ and αγαπάω?

    February 16, 2017

umask

    Same thing. This type of verbs (ending both at ώ and -άω/-έω/-όω) are called συνηρημένα. Other examples: τιμάω-τιμώ (honor), ποιέω-ποιώ (do, create, make). Generally you can use them interchangeably.

    March 13, 2017

nacreousnereid

    Is that a regional thing (i.e. -αω vs -ω usage varies in different parts of Greece)? If not, from where does this difference arise?

    May 10, 2018

MichaelKon877279

    According to my grammar αγαπάω is more common language while αγαπώ is more formal.

    December 26, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Ι wouldn't say so. In fact, as a native speaker, I'm pretty sure it's the exact opposite that's happening. :P Either way, both are correct ^.^

    December 27, 2018

F4V9XR

    Isn't it the same as in English? "Love" and "like" can both be used for food (though not recommended by everybody). It didn't accept "like."

    March 6, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    While in a conversation we can use whichever word expresses what we feel when we are translating we need to use the word the represents that used in the source language. Here the Greek says "love".

    May 18, 2019

DashAlex22

    Why isn't “I like chocolate” accepted?

    March 20, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Where's the verb though? There's also τρώω in the sentence.

    March 20, 2019

DashAlex22

    Oh, yeah, sorry about my lapsus linguae in comments. I think I did put “I like to eat chocolate”, and it got taken down as incorrect. Someone else on this thread stated that too

    March 20, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Well, I do think that's because αγαπάω (love) is a much stronger word than αρέσω (like). Το be honest, this structure is not something you'll come across too often in speech ("Αγαπάω/Λατρεύω την σοκολάτα" is probably more common.), but for teaching purposes, it's better not to mix different verbs up. ^.^

    March 21, 2019

F4V9XR

    This reminds me of the book by C.S.Lewis, "The Four Loves." Four different types of "love."

    May 17, 2019

AlexDuncan350105

    Would the translation "I love eating chocolate" be valid, or would that be a different sentence structure?

    June 18, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    It's the same because Greek doesn't have a present continuous tense. (And btw way me too...love to eat and eating chocolate )

    June 19, 2019

AlexDuncan350105

    Great, thanks! Same here :)

    June 19, 2019

ArnhurGalathadan

    I'm a bit confused. I read that after να the verb should be in simple future, so it would be αγαπάω να φάω σοκολάτα. Am I correct? Please help me

    July 20, 2019

DashAlex22

    It depends whether the verb implies something habitual, constant or something just in the moment. In this example, the speaker exclaims that they love to eat chocolate. It’s something habitual, a preference and a fact.

    July 20, 2019

ArnhurGalathadan

    Ok, thanks so much :)

    July 20, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.