1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα."

"Αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα."

Translation:I love to eat chocolate.

February 16, 2017

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between αγαπώ and αγαπάω?


umask

    Same thing. This type of verbs (ending both at ώ and -άω/-έω/-όω) are called συνηρημένα. Other examples: τιμάω-τιμώ (honor), ποιέω-ποιώ (do, create, make). Generally you can use them interchangeably.


nacreousnereid

    Is that a regional thing (i.e. -αω vs -ω usage varies in different parts of Greece)? If not, from where does this difference arise?


MichaelKon877279

    According to my grammar αγαπάω is more common language while αγαπώ is more formal.


Dimitra956826

    Ι wouldn't say so. In fact, as a native speaker, I'm pretty sure it's the exact opposite that's happening. :P Either way, both are correct ^.^


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Isn't it the same as in English? "Love" and "like" can both be used for food (though not recommended by everybody). It didn't accept "like."


jaye16
    Mod

    While in a conversation we can use whichever word expresses what we feel when we are translating we need to use the word the represents that used in the source language. Here the Greek says "love".


FingolfinRex

    I'm a bit confused. I read that after να the verb should be in simple future, so it would be αγαπάω να φάω σοκολάτα. Am I correct? Please help me


DashAlex22

    It depends whether the verb implies something habitual, constant or something just in the moment. In this example, the speaker exclaims that they love to eat chocolate. It’s something habitual, a preference and a fact.


FingolfinRex

    Ok, thanks so much :)


AlexDuncan350105

    Would the translation "I love eating chocolate" be valid, or would that be a different sentence structure?


jaye16
    Mod

    It's the same because Greek doesn't have a present continuous tense. (And btw way me too...love to eat and eating chocolate )


AlexDuncan350105

    Great, thanks! Same here :)


DashAlex22

    Why isn't “I like chocolate” accepted?


Dimitra956826

    Where's the verb though? There's also τρώω in the sentence.


DashAlex22

    Oh, yeah, sorry about my lapsus linguae in comments. I think I did put “I like to eat chocolate”, and it got taken down as incorrect. Someone else on this thread stated that too


Dimitra956826

    Well, I do think that's because αγαπάω (love) is a much stronger word than αρέσω (like). Το be honest, this structure is not something you'll come across too often in speech ("Αγαπάω/Λατρεύω την σοκολάτα" is probably more common.), but for teaching purposes, it's better not to mix different verbs up. ^.^


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    This reminds me of the book by C.S.Lewis, "The Four Loves." Four different types of "love."


t0Pz9

    For she or he can it be Αγαπας Or Αγαπη


troll1995
    Mod

    It is αυτός/αυτή αγαπά or αγαπάει.


MarioPabon1

    I am very confused on preposition use, and the explanations only list prepositions. Why is να not σε? I’m sorry if this is a dumb question I just don’t really get enough info from the preposition written part


troll1995
    Mod

    As a rule of thumb, to=σε before a noun, to=να before a verb. Να forms the subjunctive. You can find more about it in the sticky posts of the Greek forum.


dieter667754

    I learned that αγαπάω always goes with a definite/indefinite article? So to express a general desire I have to say: αγαπά να τρώω τα σοκολάτα...

    Is this a "must", or only "better" Greek, or learned I sth. wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

    Even in generic statements, the article is needed when the verb (αγαπάω) is followed by a noun (I love children=Αγαπάω τα παιδιά).

    Here, the second half of the sentence simply reads "I eat chocolate", which is the same in Greek, English, German and many more languages.


ocean6918

    is that how we form an infinitive? Just by adding να?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.