"Αγαπάω να τρώω σοκολάτα."

Translation:I love to eat chocolate.

February 16, 2017

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between αγαπώ and αγαπάω?

    February 16, 2017

umask

    Same thing. This type of verbs (ending both at ώ and -άω/-έω/-όω) are called συνηρημένα. Other examples: τιμάω-τιμώ (honor), ποιέω-ποιώ (do, create, make). Generally you can use them interchangeably.

    March 13, 2017

nacreousnereid

    Is that a regional thing (i.e. -αω vs -ω usage varies in different parts of Greece)? If not, from where does this difference arise?

    May 10, 2018

MichaelKon877279

    According to my grammar αγαπάω is more common language while αγαπώ is more formal.

    December 26, 2018

Dimitra956826
    Mod

    Ι wouldn't say so. In fact, as a native speaker, I'm pretty sure it's the exact opposite that's happening. :P Either way, both are correct ^.^

    December 27, 2018

F4V9XR

    Isn't it the same as in English? "Love" and "like" can both be used for food (though not recommended by everybody). It didn't accept "like."

    March 6, 2019

DashAlex22

    Why isn't “I like chocolate” accepted?

    March 20, 2019

Dimitra956826
    Mod

    Where's the verb though? There's also τρώω in the sentence.

    March 20, 2019

DashAlex22

    Oh, yeah, sorry about my lapsus linguae in comments. I think I did put “I like to eat chocolate”, and it got taken down as incorrect. Someone else on this thread stated that too

    March 20, 2019

Dimitra956826
    Mod

    Well, I do think that's because αγαπάω (love) is a much stronger word than αρέσω (like). Το be honest, this structure is not something you'll come across too often in speech ("Αγαπάω/Λατρεύω την σοκολάτα" is probably more common.), but for teaching purposes, it's better not to mix different verbs up. ^.^

    March 21, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.