1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Which street is this?"

"Which street is this?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;

February 16, 2017

8 Comments


drvno

Can one also say «Ποιος δρόμος είναι αυτός;»?


troll1995
Mod

You can say Ποιος δρόμος είναι αυτός; without "ο" before δρόμος.


Litchic22

Can you say - τι δρόμο είναι αυτό ?


bi11ie

No. Δρόμος is a masculine word. Which (masculine) = ποιος. Τι = what or what kind of. If you wanted to ask "what kindof road is this?" you could say "τι δρόμος είναι αυτός?" but don't forget the ς


CanislupusOslo

Ποιος είναι ο δρόμος αυτός;?


Tom180626

Can one say Ποιος ειναι αυτος ο οδός?


troll1995
Mod

Οδός is feminine, and as such you must say ποια είναι αυτή η οδός;


Tom180626

Εντάξει, Ευχαριστώ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.