"She drinks coffee with milk."

Translation:Αυτή πίνει καφέ με γάλα.

February 16, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Γιατί είναι "καφές" wrong?


wyqtor

    Because it is accusative: πίνει τον καφέ.


Grzegorz512

    Why "Αυτή πίνει τον καφέ με γάλα" is wrong?


Hans339197

    I wrote: αυτή πίνει το καφέ με γάλα and I got the above translation as correct solution. Sometimes the correct solution is with article, sometimes correct is defined as without. I would like to know the exact rule for one or the other translation.


D_..

    αυτή πίνει τον καφέ με γάλα = she always drinks (any) coffee with milk, that's how she drinks her coffee ('all/any coffee' is implied, that's why the definite article is there)
    αυτή πίνει καφέ με γάλα = she's drinking coffee with milk right now, that's her drink right now

    αυτή πίνει το καφέ με γάλα = she drinks the brown with milk (καφές is masculine and therefore needs to be preceded by τον, otherwise καφέ is neuter and means brown) :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.