1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý với họ."

"Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý với họ."

Translation:I completely agree with them.

February 16, 2017

4 Comments


CBlondie

Why can't it be 'I agree with them completely'?


Dan553966

It certainly can be "I agree with them completely." In English the position of the adverb is variable. The form makes it clear that it modifies the verb. Be careful, though, moving the adverb around can change the emphasis.


Lechuza-chouette

hoàn toàn đồng ý = 完全同意


RebeccaTsu

"I agree with them completely" does not change the meaning and it is more fluent English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.