1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý với họ."

"Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý với họ."

Translation:I completely agree with them.

February 16, 2017

3 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

hoàn toàn đồng ý = 完全同意

February 16, 2017

CBlondie

Why can't it be 'I agree with them completely'?

June 7, 2017

Dan553966

It certainly can be "I agree with them completely." In English the position of the adverb is variable. The form makes it clear that it modifies the verb. Be careful, though, moving the adverb around can change the emphasis.

November 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.