1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo puedo entender ese libro."

"Yo puedo entender ese libro."

Translation:I can understand that book.

February 22, 2013

34 Comments


argos24

why do you use ese libro instead of eso libro?


bsimmo14

I had lots of trouble with these at first too. Esa is used with feminine objects (esa mesa/that table), ese is used with masculine objects (ese libro/that book), and eso is used when there is not any specified object (puedo hacer eso/i can do that). You would think eso would be masculine and ese would be neutral but it isnt. You have to remember that. And it is the same with esta/este/esto except those mean this and not that. Hope that helped!


Radiofreak1041

Thanks for this brilliant explanation! This will help me a lot!


meekolaj

Now that's what I wanted to read. Helped a lot. Thanks


holderchioke

Muchas gracias bsimmo14! That helped alot.


gskema

Yeah.. If spanish people could get their language in order, that'd be great :)


The.Other.Caleb

You may want to learn Esperanto.


jindr004

Because the object (libro) immediately follows the definite article (ese), there is no ambiguity about the gender. To use eso would be saying something like "I can understand that (thing not specified). Book".

As a rule, you use the neuter when the noun is either abstract or unspecified in that sentence.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/neuter.htm


RajuWadekar

Not an expert. Just a bumbling student here. But here are my notes. "??" means that the gender can not be determined in the context of the sentence

This and these have Ts. That and those - the T goes.

Masc: este/estes (this/these) ese/esos (that/those) Fem : esta/estas (this/these) esa/esas (that/those) ?? : esto/estos (this/these) eso/esos (that/those)

Please let me know if I have misunderstood these...


mitaine56

argos, a hint, esto and eso never goes with a noun.


seongminyu

Eso es mas correcto verdadm


RJMhJp

Seriously, though.


belladog01

What is the difference between entender and comprender?


garrettgu10

Entender means more of "to understand the words"; comprender means more of "to understand the implications". Most of the time, they are interchangeable.


Methnain

And what about aprender?


garrettgu10

Aprender means "to learn."


MarjorieByers

Not sure why "I am able to understand that book" is incorrect Anyone?


SqueezeboxSarah

The audio sounded like it said "este." It threw me off, and I got it marked wrong. :-(


cbusalex

...ese libro tiene picturas.


KristyAnna

Why is " I can understand this book" wrong?


EugeneTiffany

It's because this book isn't that book.


Bobbye1

I am able to understand that book IS PERFECTLY OKAY.


SandraLDieterich

I am so confused with the word that changing from eso to ese in different sentences


tessbee

Sandra - First, you'll have to remember that eso is not a masculine form. If you can remember this I think you'll be fine.

"EsE" is the masculine, and "esa" is the feminine. Both ese and esa, when used before a noun, are demonstrative determiners (sometimes called "demonstrative adjectives"), and both mean "that". Naturally, as demonstrative determiners, they need a noun to 'determine' (ese libro, ese hombre; esa casa, esa cama).

"Eso", on the other hand, is a pronoun. It is neuter. And as what pronouns do, it replaces a noun so it stands by its own. But in order to use this pronoun, the noun it is replacing must either be unspecified (so we don't know the gender of) or abstract. (Necesito eso. / "I need that."; Eso es importante. / "That is important.")

All of the above also applies to Este and Esta, and to Esto - all meaning "this".

Hope this helps you clarify stuff a bit.


EugeneTiffany

Duoligo user, tessbee, and I created a Quizlet study set to help us learn what you are having trouble with. Specifically, the use of, "Este, Estos, Esta, Estas, Ese, Esos, Esa, Esas, Aquel, Aquellos, Aquella, and Aquellas." And you can use it too. For free!

You will need to first register on the Quizlet.com site then you will be able to use the our pulangchinelas created study set entitled, SPANISH DEMONSTRATIVE ADJECTIVES, which will allow you to gain skill in the use of these Spanish words. You must select the visible LEARN button to get the set to begin working for you. It will then present you with sentences to fill in the blank for. If you are unsure of a correct answer then you should click the "Don't Know" button and you will then be shown the answer. Explanations are always provided to help you learn. Run the set a nunber of times and it will teach you as it is a respectively smart bot.

https://quizlet.com/94135228/spanish-demonstrative-adjectives-flash-cards/


bassheadxx

Why can't you put 'Yo puedo entiendo ese libro'? Is there a rule against using two conjugated verbs?


SqueezeboxSarah

Yes there is. Your sentence translates to, "I can I understand that book." In Spanish, the infinitive forms of verbs end in "er", "ir", and "ar" and typically translate as "to (do something)," but this is not a strict translation. (For example, they can translate into their "ing" forms in English, as in "Quiero acabar de comer" - "I want to finish eating.")

I'm not sure how to explain it technically (I'm sure someone else here can) but this particular lesson group will thoroughly expose you to this sentence structure, so you shouldn't have trouble catching on.


tessbee

Bassheadxx - You got that right! Generally, two conjugated verbs cannot go together (under one subject). If you really want to say "I can understand that book", only poder should be conjugated, so it would be "Puedo entender...."

We actually do the same in English. When we, for example, negate a verb, we only conjugate the helping one ("He does not like that book."). Likewise when we want to emphasize ("He does like that book").


tessbee

Oops! Sorry, I didn't notice that you already had an answer from another commenter.


flynnp97

This is bull because I typed "este" instead of "ese." I know they're different words but they sound so similar and without context, you can't really tell which one, and it doesn't really matter if you can understand this book or that book. Ugh


BruceNicho2

It is normal in English to leave the word 'can' unsaid, the sense is not changed by omission of this word. Spanish puts much more emphasis on the 'power' of 'poder'.


Theosaurus23

I can't understand this sentence. This is not a statement we use in English. What are you trying to say?


Vincejl

This and these have T's. That and those don't

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started