1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The cat loves playing with i…

"The cat loves playing with its tail."

Translation:Mèo thích chơi với đuôi của nó.

February 17, 2017

13 Comments


iblinguist

Also, why is it 'loves' rather than 'likes'?


Matt780998

Is "Con mèo yêu chơi với cái đuôi của mình." really wrong? :/


vngdhuyen

"yêu" is a feeling of deep affection reserved to people, or pets. I have barely ever heard anyone says they "yêu" an object, beside their homeland. "yêu" doing sthg is a literal translation from English and just not natural at all.


StewartMM

It should not be, in my opinion, to be consistent with other uses taught earlier.


iblinguist

why isn't it "con mèo" and also not "của mình". Wouldn't "của nó" refer to the tail of another cat?


vngdhuyen
  1. it should be "con mèo". I won't change it because both are accepted. besides, I noticed everytime I change the preferred answer, for some reason I cannot have access to the course editing page anymore.
  2. "mình" is normally used for humans only.
  3. there's no reason for "nó" to refer to another cat, unless it has been mentioned previously.

StewartMM

Wouldn't this be better "cats (generic) like playing with their tail(s) (generic)"?


StewartMM

Why is 'cái đuôi' being rejected, when the classifier incorporation is being ruthlessly enforced everywhere else in this module?


vngdhuyen

it is accepted though.


ruairidhmac

yeah i also can't see why it can't be "của mình", if it's referring to the cat at the start of the sentence


StewartMM

con mèo yêu chơi với cái đuôi của nó --- marked wrong


vngdhuyen

you "yêu" someone, you don't "yêu" doing sthg.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.