1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι οι γονείς σου;"

"Πού είναι οι γονείς σου;"

Translation:Where are your parents?

February 17, 2017

4 Comments


BenjaminDe540650

A common problem that the οι can't be heard in the fast audio


Leah727616

What is the singular of parents? Γονός; The ending of γονείς doesn't follow the rules for masculine plural. Is this some kind of exeception?


D_..
Mod

The singular is γονέας or γονιός. It used to be γονεύς. To help you, Wiktionary is usually good at giving you accurate results even when typing a declension in the search box. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.