"Are you relatives?"

Translation:Είσαστε συγγενείς;

February 17, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is it εσείς είστε or εσείς είσαστε?


spdl79
    Mod
    Plus

    Both versions are completely correct


Sninguistics

    I wrote είστε εσείς συγγενείς; which was marked wrong; I've reported it, but all of the questions that involve εσείς take only είστε OR είσαστε, never both. It's difficult to figure out which question wants what form.


Mike215507

    Don't you have the είστε εσείς in the wrong order, i.e. shouldn't it be εσείς είστε συγγενείς ?


Michael834127

    Is συγγενής/είς a noun or an adjective?


D_..

    Both! It's a noun here.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.