"The birth of the boy."

Translation:Η γέννηση του αγοριού.

February 17, 2017

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How would you say "the birth of a boy"?

    February 17, 2017

fede67970

    i wrote γεννια instead of γεννηση, and the answer was accepted, where is the difference between the two words​?

    January 27, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Γέννα is accepted, as it has the exact same meaning with γέννηση (although, γέννα is mostly used to describe the proccess of the child's delivery, and not the actual birth. Still, one can be used instead of the other here.)

    Γενιά means generation, and it's a different word. Be careful with the spelling :)

    January 27, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.