"À suivre."

Translation:To be continued.

March 5, 2014

35 Comments


nproiett

I love how Duolingo is teaching us these phrases.

March 5, 2014

Qui124

me too

May 15, 2014

tresclow

Cool. Now I can watch Pokemon in French...

June 8, 2014

AlexNgunjoh

My lingot is your lingot <3

November 21, 2016

dracocat7

YES

April 3, 2018

letsrockltd

Lovely lesson. 'He must die. We are going to follow you. I am going to die. They are on the roof. I am afraid of falling. Soon they are going to shoot. To be continued.' Cheery!

February 6, 2016

RinoSrbin

Suivre - to follow?

March 30, 2015

DianaM

Yes.

May 13, 2015

RinoSrbin

oops, wrong comment

May 24, 2015

Hong_Kong_Scout

I guess this means something like "To be followed up" In a rough translation?

January 31, 2018

Nihongoneko14

Dun, dun, dun!

July 4, 2015

Machbenak

Sunddenly starts playing Roundabout.

April 22, 2016

Fitniac

Why are some infinitives preceded by à some by de and some stand alone?

December 5, 2014

DianaM

In general, it's not the word that the preposition precedes, but the one it follows. Just as in English, different verbs use different prepositions, and they are to some extent arbitrary (Ex: "In midlife, sometimes a person will throw over their partner for a younger version." There's no particular reason that the preposition is over - away might be more logical - but over sounds right to us.)

In the example given, it's an expression, a shortened form of some more formal sentence, so presumably the "à" relates to whatever verb is "understood" to come before.

Hope that helps..

May 13, 2015

LostInADream_

That moment right before a really good book ends, and you know it would be impossible to wrap up everything in three pages, but you continue anyway only to find those dreaded words at the back! (Even worse when the next book isn't out yet-!)

July 19, 2016

RO_4_PM

could thid also mean <coming up> as in a tv station in between programs?

December 29, 2014

theo-taquet

Yes. But "a suivre" is more commonly used for a longer time than just the commercial break "Coming up" would be more likely translated as "tout de suite" (/right now)

November 17, 2015

Ik_Ben_Een_Appel

I put 3 periods behind "suivre so it looked like this: To be continued...

November 15, 2016

maradisme

Yes that what I did

January 1, 2018

SanRamos

Jojo?

July 14, 2017

porkcfish

I've been through my tree a few times and I often try to mix things up to see if different answers will be allowed.

In this case, I am assuming « à suivre » means "to be continued" in the sense of a television episode ending and the plot has not been completed. Perhaps someone might end a conversation with it as we sometimes do in the United States.

"...and then I found my wife with the gardener..."

"To be continued... I'm out of beer. [goes to the refrigerator]"

Going back to the television sense (or book or film if it is a series, I guess), can this mean "more to come"? I mean, the literal translation is "to follow". DL is not accepting it, but I don't want to report it.

September 27, 2017

FerrisWeird

I'm surprised no one's made a JoJo's Bizarre Adventure joke yet. Maybe I'm not far down enough...

October 29, 2017

nbreen3

Isnt this in the present tense? So shouldnt it be to be continuing? Or is it idiomtic

December 12, 2015

DianaM

"To be continuing" is not correct. Although one might be able to construct a sentence in which it would make sense, it would not be used as a stand-alone statement as it is here.

"To be continued" is not idiomatic, it's simply the correct verb form. "There is work to be done." "The cake exists to be eaten" "The dog needs to be bathed". These are all things that have yet to happen, but the past participle is the way we construct this form.

December 13, 2015

DaviNetto

Can "À suivre" also mean "To continue"?

November 22, 2016

Leo312111

That's also my question

November 25, 2017

TechnoBlack

So is this the text we'd see at the end of a cliffhanger episode of a French TV series?

November 28, 2017

JoSaunderson0

Does it need an accent even though it is a capital letter?

January 21, 2018

Hong_Kong_Scout

Roundabout by Yes plays

January 31, 2018

girly43

Well, this is useful!

February 11, 2016

vincemat

Hashtag, cliffhanger

April 27, 2016

BillyJeremijenko

Luke, je suis ton pere!

A suivre....

June 12, 2016

Seenoff

I was taught at school that we don't need to put accents on capital letters ?

December 3, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

That's true in Metropolitan French. In Québec, they leave the accents on. Duolingo probably capitalizes the first letter of the prompt automatically. Which is for the best if you ask me, so new learners of the language know it's à and not verb avoir.

December 3, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.