"What is this?"

Translation:Beth ydy hyn?

February 17, 2017

2 Comments


mizinamo

I said, Beth ydy hwn? and was marked "almost correct".

Are hwn and hon also possible in this sentence?

Or do those only work like "this one", where it's known what it is (and whether it's grammatically masculine or feminine), and not in situations where you don't know what it is and have to ask?

February 17, 2017

shwmae

Beth ydy hwn? would be for something concrete of masculine or unknown gender.

Beth ydy hon? would be for something concrete of feminine gender.

Beth ydy hyn? would be for something abstract.

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.