"Il me représente."

Translation:He represents me.

2/22/2013, 8:39:44 PM

37 Comments


4Elysa

I got this sentence to transcribe. Is there any reason it couldn't be plural? "Ils me représentent."

2/14/2014, 2:14:58 AM

nvanderh

it sounds like she's tying the "me" into "il" like "ilm re presente"

4/9/2014, 5:13:15 PM

RockyRogue

Have it speak slowly. You will understand better.

10/10/2014, 12:07:43 AM

thethumbprint

Can someone comment on this? Is this a DL error or how it would actually be said?

9/22/2014, 3:09:48 AM

babybrotherangel

introducing your lawyer is the only one that comes to mind

4/4/2016, 9:57:46 PM

Kyofuu

I believe in speaking the french tend to push to me onto the preceeding pronoun, so il me sounds like ilm

1/17/2015, 12:17:45 AM

Roody-Roo

nvanderh, That's how French is pronounced. It's called enchâinement if you want to look it up.

2/5/2019, 1:04:09 PM

tanoshiikoto

I can only imagine a client saying this about their lawyer. Can anyone give a common context in French for a word like this? Is it like 'describe'?

11/9/2013, 11:22:31 AM

E.T.s_Son

I guess if I were to say "she represents me" I'd be in context such as she represents who I am as person" IDK

12/20/2013, 2:15:05 AM

jytou

You could use this sentence in any context where someone can stand as you, express your ideas to a group, etc. Of course, the lawyer example is clearly one. But there are many others: such as going to an assembly where votes take place, if you can't go, you can send someone who will "represent" you. The French political system is a «démocratie représentative», where some elected individuals represent the people (or so we are told... but that's another subject! :p ).

4/10/2016, 11:52:39 AM

Dub17

Why does "Il me manque" mean "I miss him" but this doesn't mean "I represent him"?

10/8/2014, 5:43:50 AM

neverfox

Because it's the nature of manquer, which is the exception, not the rule.

5/6/2015, 2:44:16 AM

c.foulkes

when listening to this, why can't we think plural, "ils me représentent"?

11/8/2014, 12:47:53 PM

jytou

It should be accepted, report it if it isn't.

1/31/2017, 9:23:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

For the system to accept a plural when the written sentence is in singular, Duo developers have to apply a special filter. I reported it and disabled the dictation exercise in the meantime.

2/1/2017, 11:59:51 AM

almightyefraty

what is the difference between représenter and présenter?

3/21/2016, 1:17:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you "représentez" someone, you are his/her spokesperson or representative.

If you "présentez" someone, you are introducing him/her to somebody else.

3/21/2016, 4:33:51 PM

almightyefraty

Thanks!

3/22/2016, 6:53:06 AM

MDP_81

it did not accept: He does represent me. Can someone explain why is that ?

11/26/2014, 8:02:47 AM

jytou

"He does represent me" points out that he "really" does. There is no such emphasis in the French sentence. If you wanted to translate that, you could say for instance «il me représente vraiment», or maybe milder «oui, il me représente».

4/10/2016, 11:55:26 AM

ag3n7_z3r0

I got this sentence directly after Il représente une abeille, which means, "It shows a bee." So, I tried, "It shows me," thinking of perhaps a photograph that shows the speaker.

1/4/2015, 10:32:33 PM

jytou

Actually this is a good point. A narcissist could stand in front of a painting of himself, showing it to his guests, saying: « Il me représente ». Although as it is, it wouldn't be used much, we'd need something else after it, like : « Il me représente défiant mon plus terrible ennemi ».

1/31/2017, 9:27:34 PM

SamNotell

Dorian Gray? Est-ce que toi? (Sorry if that's.... not correct grammar, I'd love feedback if it's incorrect!)

12/24/2017, 7:22:11 AM

Sitesurf
Mod
  • Est-ce toi ?
  • Est-ce que c'est toi ?
  • C'est toi ?
12/25/2017, 10:24:07 AM

VioletteNoire

Pourquoi pas « He introduces me. » ?

4/10/2015, 10:33:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

he introduces me = il me présente

2/1/2017, 12:00:34 PM

KeZhiXin1987

I put "he represents myself" and got it wrong! The reflexive pronoun "me" should be able to be "myself" also I thought! I already reported it, but if someone thinks I shouldn't have, please enlighten me!

11/5/2015, 6:18:54 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

a reflexive pronoun is useful if the subject and the object are the same person:

  • je me représente = I represent myself
  • il me représente = he represents me.
11/5/2015, 12:33:40 PM

KeZhiXin1987

Gah, I feel foolish, you're right. Makes sense...merci encore!

11/6/2015, 5:47:55 AM

aleung0

Can I say "Il m'represente." ?

3/29/2016, 3:45:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because you don't need to elide "me" in front of a word starting with a consonant.

3/29/2016, 3:49:03 PM

csoongor2

Why is 'He introduces me.' not acceptable?

6/10/2016, 5:31:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"représenter" someone is to be his or her spokesperson.

"to introduce" someone "présenter" as "this is Mark, this is my wife".

6/11/2016, 10:42:57 AM

Martgitoz

Is "Il représente moi" a proper translation for "He represents me" when I do not want to use a reflexive but still achieve the same meaning?

1/31/2017, 7:37:08 PM

jytou

No you can't use « moi » in this case.

1/31/2017, 9:30:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The object pronoun for "je" is "me" and it has to be placed before the verb: il me représente

"moi" is a stressed pronoun you can use after prepositions (de, par, pour, sans, etc.) but not "à" if the verb is naturally constructed with the preposition "à":

  • il chante avec moi = he is singing with me
  • il part sans moi = he is leaving without me
  • parler à = il me parle (indirect pronoun) = he is talking to me
  • donner quelque chose à quelqu'un = il me donne une pomme (indirect pronoun) = he is giving me an apple.
2/1/2017, 11:48:45 AM

Roody-Roo

This isnt a reflexive verb. It's a plain verb and me is a direct object.

  • Direct Object = il me représente = he represents me.

  • reflexive verb = il se représente = he represents himself.

2/5/2019, 1:12:05 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.