" ấy trọ với tôi."

Translation:She lodges with me.

February 17, 2017

11 Comments


caseycuong

What exactly is meant by this? That she is visiting me, or she rents a room from me, or can be both depending on the context? In those cases, particularly the first, I usually would say "She is staying with us". Can ở trọ mean that?

February 17, 2017

Soufeel

When you say "Cô ấy ở trọ với tôi.", that means she and you rent a same room from someone, and then you both pay for that room together.

June 13, 2017

KirynSilverwing

The verb "lodge" isn't really used in speech in English. I've heard of "lodge" and "lodging"as nouns, but we don't say we're lodging somewhere.

September 17, 2017

kuubjn

It mean she is living with you ( sharing room fee...) with you.

April 5, 2017

wordgeek416

She is my roommate

June 11, 2017

Dan553966

What do you say to mean that she rents a room in your house?

July 18, 2017

Soufeel

In this case, you would say: "Cô ấy ở trọ nhà tôi." Or "Cô ấy ở trọ tại nhà tôi." (It means she rents a room in my house.)

July 21, 2017

Dan553966

Thank you.

July 21, 2017

Soufeel

Any time.

July 21, 2017

kuubjn

It means she and you rent a place to live together.

July 19, 2017

Songve

Beavers?

May 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.