1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ở trọ với tôi."

" ấy trọ với tôi."

Translation:She lodges with me.

February 17, 2017

14 Comments


caseycuong

What exactly is meant by this? That she is visiting me, or she rents a room from me, or can be both depending on the context? In those cases, particularly the first, I usually would say "She is staying with us". Can ở trọ mean that?


Soufeel

When you say "Cô ấy ở trọ với tôi.", that means she and you rent a same room from someone, and then you both pay for that room together.


KirynSilverwing

The verb "lodge" isn't really used in speech in English. I've heard of "lodge" and "lodging"as nouns, but we don't say we're lodging somewhere.


kuubjn

It mean she is living with you ( sharing room fee...) with you.


wordgeek416

She is my roommate


Dan553966

What do you say to mean that she rents a room in your house?


Soufeel

In this case, you would say: "Cô ấy ở trọ nhà tôi." Or "Cô ấy ở trọ tại nhà tôi." (It means she rents a room in my house.)


kuubjn

It means she and you rent a place to live together.


FranoisGui5

As a non native english speaker, ive never heard lodge before....


Dan553966

It is a valid word meaning to be fixed in, stay or reside, as in "She is lodging with her cousin while studying at the University." You can find it in literature and maybe some rather formal people might use it this way. It is correct and you should know it at least passively in this sense but it is not common in conversation. It is more common in the expression "to lodge a complaint with (some official entity)" and sometimes you may hear or read "(the bullet) lodged in (his spine)." It is a useful word but not one that would make a list of essential vocabulary.


OngDuDu

Lodge, lodges and a lodger are somewhat old fashioned words for a person renting a room in a house. Typically renting a room with a family.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.