1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Жіночі кросівки, жіноче паль…

"Жіночі кросівки, жіноче пальто"

Translation:Women's sneakers, a women's overcoat

February 17, 2017

9 Comments


KevinJBaro

Runners should be as good as sneakers here, different varieties of English.


PerunBolt

Agree. We use the term 'runners' & 'smeakers'. 'Trainers' can also mean a 'baby's diapers'!!


JohnnyRive922228

How come this section always reports a typo when it comes to the word "women's" in possessive form. Yet even when using hints, the app provides nothing more.


John686606

Why is 'A women's sports shoes, a women's overcoat' marked incorrect. Should I use the word 'trainers' instead. The word sneakers is not used in the UK.


Jean564934

We never say a women's anything in English! You need woman for the singular noun.


sagitta145

If I hear "a woman's coat" I think it's a coat belonging to a woman. "A women's coat" means a coat meant for women, not for men. How else would you say it, if you say "women's coat" sounds unnatural to you? Thanks!


KevinJBaro

They do in retail jargon, but in general you are correct.


Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should accept "women's shoes, women's coat," right? I've reported it.


Christina618310

Ladies' shoes, ladies' coat should be accepted. In the UK ladies' is often used in retail. It is more polite than women's. I have reported it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.