"Жіночі кросівки, жіноче пальто"

Translation:Women's sneakers, a women's overcoat

February 17, 2017

5 Comments


Jean564934
Plus

We never say a women's anything in English! You need woman for the singular noun.

December 31, 2017

KevinJBaro

They do in retail jargon, but in general you are correct.

March 11, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

If I hear "a woman's coat" I think it's a coat belonging to a woman. "A women's coat" means a coat meant for women, not for men. How else would you say it, if you say "women's coat" sounds unnatural to you? Thanks!

January 5, 2019

KevinJBaro

Runners should be as good as sneakers here, different varieties of English.

March 11, 2018

PerunBolt

Agree. We use the term 'runners' & 'smeakers'. 'Trainers' can also mean a 'baby's diapers'!!

July 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.