1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Жіночі кросівки, жіноче паль…

"Жіночі кросівки, жіноче пальто"

Translation:Women's sneakers, a women's overcoat

February 17, 2017

7 Comments


Jean564934

We never say a women's anything in English! You need woman for the singular noun.


KevinJBaro

They do in retail jargon, but in general you are correct.


sagitta145

If I hear "a woman's coat" I think it's a coat belonging to a woman. "A women's coat" means a coat meant for women, not for men. How else would you say it, if you say "women's coat" sounds unnatural to you? Thanks!


linneasr2

Women's coats (plural). One coat belongs to one woman, but a group of coats can be a category.


KevinJBaro

Runners should be as good as sneakers here, different varieties of English.


PerunBolt

Agree. We use the term 'runners' & 'smeakers'. 'Trainers' can also mean a 'baby's diapers'!!


JohnnyRive922228

How come this section always reports a typo when it comes to the word "women's" in possessive form. Yet even when using hints, the app provides nothing more.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.