"You cut and wash the soup vegetables."

Translation:Voi tăiați și spălați legumele de supă.

February 17, 2017

5 Comments


jasonbc123

Hmm... the ro to en translation seems a little off on this one. While I assume it sounds perfectly fine in Romanian, it would be more grammatically correct in English if it was like this... 'You cut and wash the vegetables for the soup.'

February 17, 2017

ozzan31

I did confuse too

September 2, 2017

Frederik747226

English has you as singular and plural. Only the plural is acccepted.

September 22, 2017

Coriander18

Yes I was a bit confused on the meaning of this one so I tried to put soup in the genitive instead of saying 'de supă'.

January 28, 2018

Eva-MariaV4

i agree with jason123

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.