Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You cut and wash the soup vegetables."

Translation:Voi tăiați și spălați legumele de supă.

1 year ago

5 Comments


jasonbc123

Hmm... the ro to en translation seems a little off on this one. While I assume it sounds perfectly fine in Romanian, it would be more grammatically correct in English if it was like this... 'You cut and wash the vegetables for the soup.'

1 year ago

ozzan31
ozzan31

I did confuse too

11 months ago

Frederik747226

English has you as singular and plural. Only the plural is acccepted.

10 months ago

Romanophile

actually, i used the singular (tai si speli).. and it was accepted.

7 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Yes I was a bit confused on the meaning of this one so I tried to put soup in the genitive instead of saying 'de supă'.

6 months ago