"Tu sei certo della misura."

Translation:You are sure about the size.

March 5, 2014

21 Comments


xyphax

I can imagine saying
'I am certain about the size.' or 'Are you certain about the size?'; however, I cannot fathom a time when I would speak the sentence 'You are certain about the size.'

March 5, 2014

kardelo

So what? The purpose of Duolingo is not to give you a repertoire of sentences, but to show you how words work so that you can speak afterwards.

October 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ever had a daughter make a fashion faux pas?

    June 12, 2019

20itri13-

    I think this should be a question

    May 30, 2014

sr.Marianne

    I wrote : are you sure about the size. And it was marked as wrong!

    September 26, 2018

SalemCraft

    I instinctively thought this said "you certainly are miserable".

    July 21, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

    Quello sarebbe «Tu sei miserabile.»

    February 6, 2015

Lng52-._

    DL accepted my translation": "You are sure of the measurement". (6/29/2018).

    June 29, 2018

YehonatanTs

    Is that supposed to be a question?

    September 15, 2014

Bree39

    I thought is was a question which would have made more sense "are you certain about the size?"

    September 28, 2014

lukman.A

    [QUESTION]

    Is this also correct?

    You're sure about the size = Tu sei certo SULLA misura

    Grazie

    October 5, 2014

Wanhm

    Is certo both an adjective and an adverb?

    December 10, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

    «certamente» = adverb, but «certo» = adjective

    February 6, 2015

Wanhm

    O yes. Thank you very much,

    February 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

    Certamente! Certainly. :) Prego

    February 26, 2015

ThePipster2

    "Misura" makes me think of mesure

    April 28, 2018

Kerri298960

    Tu sei certo della misura - means - You are sure about the measure, which is what I wrote and was marked incorrect. You are sure about the size - should be - Sei sicuro della dimensione. DL should stop changing the meanings of words.

    November 19, 2018

wolf1mtb

    Calcola a quale TAGLIA corrispondono le tue misure (Calculate to which SIZE your measurements correspond). DL misses again by forcing a translation via a synonym, and without any context for the proper vocabulary (e.g., Clothing comes in sizes; a crate has dimensions or measurements.)

    April 9, 2019

fricchettone

    I think " You are certain of the size" is also correct

    June 5, 2019

KennethHar876579

    it rejected my: you are certain of the measurements. should have accepted it

    June 14, 2019

walkerrc

    What is the difference? - You are sure about the size. (Correct according to DL) and - are you sure about the size - (Wrong according to DL) - both are questions and mean the same thing!

    October 6, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.