1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We do not have beds for slee…

"We do not have beds for sleeping."

Translation:Chúng tôi không có giường để ngủ.

February 17, 2017

11 Comments


SanDigital

Why doesn't "giường" need to be pluralized with "nhung" here?


Br.MinhDung

I think it's because it's not saying the beds, but just beds in general. But I am not sure and would still appreciate an explanation.


Catherine144547

28 Nov 2019 I have same questions as above


GinDaw

20 Jan 2020, I was also counted wrong for using những, why? "Beds" is plural. I would like consistently.


thomas131289

April 2020 now.... same thing


Rm37mvwo

The hint from hovering suggests you nêed cái, when you put cái in it says it is wrong.


artyali

The inconsistencies in Duolingo are sometimes infuriating. Beds in English is plural. When you hover over the word, the suggestion is 'cái những giường'...then it marks you as being wrong for writing exactly that(!) November 2020.


thomas131289

chúng tôi không có những giường để ngủ

Why not plurallllllllllllllll????


Dolphlover

July 2020, wondering the same thing...


wuaddo

April 2021. Still not accepting những/các.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.