1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your lunch?"

"Do you have your lunch?"

Translation:Hast du dein Mittagessen?

February 22, 2013

36 Comments


KerryBlenc

I'm a little confused as to why its dein rather than deinen. Could someone explain it please? :)


Tor_Heyerdal

I could be mistaken, but as far as I understand it, it's because Mittagessen is neuter, and "deinen" is for masculine. Masculine = deinen, feminine = deine, neuter = dein.


eschlange

Why isn't "Hast du eure Mittagessen?" a correct translation of Do you have your lunch?


opiazao

I was also having problems, in terms of when should I use "Ihr, euer, or dein" type of "your"?

At some point I stopped and did some research, and I've managed to build this handy table, that really helped me to get things right from there on:

Masc | Fem | Neu | Plu

Ihren | Ihre | Ihr | Ihre | for formal you, when you use Sie

euren | eure | euer | eure | for when you refer to a group of stuff (plural)

deinen | deine | dein | deine | for informal you (du)

This is the table that I organized for the accusative case. Hope it helps.


thisislawatts

So useful wish I could copy and paste this from the app :D


Sirmunkee

You can "screenshot" it! :D


LucasAugus4

You can rewrite it on a sheet and attacht it somewhere you will see everyday (top of the bed, fridge, etc...)! It really helps, my whole appart is filled with post-its with german words, tables, conjugations...


lili330926

I thogth about it too lol


jrmlong

Thank you so much!


MarkSeaman1

Brilliant, thanks


wataya

I guess "eure Mittagessen" would be "your lunches". Have you tried 'euer Mittagessen'?


lemori

No luck with "euer Mittagessen". So I guess Mittagessen is singular here.


wataya

It should have been accepted. Please report it.


sinekonata

Indeed. I guess it was discarded because of the semantic oddity. In French it would mean "As-tu votre déjeuner?" which indeed sounds weird.

At any rate, ambiguity stemming from "you" and "your" should allow this answer.


philster043

Ah because du is single you and if 'eure' is part of the sentence it would have to read: "Habt ihr eure Mittagessen?" Tripped up on this.


wataya

Yes, 'eure' in plural but the singular 'euer' does also work.


FernandoGu49

Is it "das mittagessen"? So why does it reject me..."deines Mittagessen"


[deactivated user]

    Neuter ein-words (ein, dein, kein, etc.) don't take -es endings except in the Genitive case. So it's "dein Mittagessen" instead of "deines." This site might help: http://marathonsprachen.com/adjective-endings-the-things-we-dont-hear/. And of course Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


SeMinJohnP

    I think dein = your and deines = yours. If that makes any sense.


AlAyhamMah1

    I have the same problem! Why so ?! :/


PatriciaJH

    OK, I tried: "Habt ihr euer Mittagessen?" and it told me: " When used as the formal "your", "Ihr" needs to be capitalized."

    I thought I was using the informal plural you -- y'all, so to speak. Wouldn't the formal (plural or singular) be "Sie"?


wataya

    Yes, you're right. Duo's hint is wrong.


mbd-morgan

    Im rather struggling with the different ways to say 'your' - dein, eure, ihr..... Can anyone explain in more detail?


Delta1212

    German has three types of the word "you."

    informal singular you is "du" formal you is "Sie" (with the capital S) plural you (when speaking to more than one person) is ihr

    Each one has their own word for "your."

    Du is dein Sie is Ihr (always with capital I) Ihr is euer


mbd-morgan

    Thank you very much, that explains a lot.

    So the different versions of 'Dein' 'Sie' 'Ihr' relate to the gender of the word preceding and following - as well as plural, Nom, Acc Dative uses? Does anyone have a simple explanation of how that works with particular reference to the word 'Your'? Thanks again!


Delta1212

    https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

    That has declension tables for all of the possessive pronouns, including the different form of "your."


rowschank

    "Having Lunch" ist auch "essen zu Mittag".


BakusPrzemyslawa

    Why not ihre,confusing about eure sie ihre dein deine...


    [deactivated user]

      What would the formal version have been? Haben Sie Ihrem Frühstuck?


Harsavardhan

      why not du haben ihr mittagessen?


lili330926

      You did not give a rigt answer below i fell bad its the secend time with the same sentence


Pronkman666

      It didnt accept Haben Sie


Pronkman666

      Wont take haben sie or habt ihr


AliT.Firef

      So the previous sentence asked us to translate 'The women are having lunch' and it came out as 'Die Frauen essen zu Mittag'. So on the basis of that I translated this as 'Isst du zu Mittag?' and it wasn't accepted. Any particular reason?


06Bec06

      When do you use Mittag and When do you use Mittagessen??

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.