"Ar ôl ymddeol, mae hi'n mynd i ddysgu nofio."

Translation:After retiring, she is going to learn to swim.

February 17, 2017

7 Comments


mariana376092

is tricky! apparently for "teach" and "learn" they use the same word

March 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'dysgu' means both 'to learn' and 'to teach'. The meaning is usually clear from the context though.

Also the noun 'dysgwr' derived from the verb (female form dysgwraig) is always translated as 'learner' since there are seperate nouns for teacher.

March 2, 2017

BasslineJo

"After retiring she is going to learn swimming" was wrong, but why?

April 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

We hadn't considered that to be a valid English sentence, but we're happy to add it.

May 1, 2017

BasslineJo

Diolch!

September 13, 2017

xxxfairymaryxxx

Seems strange that 'after retiring, she will learn to swim' is not accepted!

February 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The future tense 'will' is a completely different construction and is covered later in the course.

March 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.