"Oes bola tost gyda fe?"

Translation:Does he have a stomach ache?

February 17, 2017

6 Comments


cwtch_y_ddraig

Why is it not 'oes bola tost ARNO fe?'

February 17, 2017

shwmae

You don't use the ar construction with parts of the body - it's gyda instead.

Mae bola/cefn/llwnc tost gyda fe "He has a bad stomach/back/throat"

Mae peswch/annwyd/gwres arno fe "He has a cough/cold/temperature"

February 17, 2017

CobandoRM117

Why is it "arno fe" instead of "arno fo"? Someone pease exolain the mutations here

November 27, 2018

shwmae

The difference is regional. Arno fe and arno fo both mean “on him” but fe is used in south Wales and fo is used in the north.

November 28, 2018

PatAntell

Why is "does he have a tummy ache?" not accepted

March 19, 2018

ibisc

There are many potential variations here. Variations on words and phrases all have to be added by hand, and as a small team of volunteers we do not have the resources to cope with any but the most common ones. 'Stomach ache' is pretty universal, so we stick with that.

March 19, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.