"Le tienes miedo a él."

Translation:You are afraid of him.

5 years ago

52 Comments


amazed1499
amazed1499

i only hear "la" tienes miedo not "le"...

5 years ago

langpam

What's wrong with "you are frightened of him"?

5 years ago

bluemarimba

Nothing. You should report it as a correct answer.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They accepted "You are afraid of him."

4 years ago

Sosottens

It's the same with age. You 'have' 25 years, instead of 'being 25 years old', at least in Spanish it's been used like that. I know in French it's the same, maybe in all Roman languages? Think twice before you write down your answer on this one ;)

5 years ago

WackyJack

That's true... It's weird to say that someone "has fear," but it is correct.

3 years ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

Can we replace the "a" in this sentence with "de"? That is, can we say "Le tienes miedo de él,"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think it's possible. Because "tener miedo" can be followed by either "a" or "de", but from what I've seen, "le" isn't usually included in the sentence if you use "de"... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=369812, http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=639859

4 years ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

Thank you so much for linking to something useful. This question has been sitting here for a few months now and all I've had were a few people giving it their best guess.

4 years ago

deniaridley

Great link, gracias.

3 years ago

eaarthman

No, I don't think so. The "le" and the "a él" go together. This sentence makes use of the indirect object.

4 years ago

losidea
losidea

You can say: "Le tienes miedo a él" or "Tienes miedo de él".

3 years ago

DevinJones4

I don't think so. "de él" is usually not used because it's two E's following each other. The 'e' at the end of 'de' and the beginning of 'él'. That's why they use 'a' to break that up.

5 months ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

why "le" ? I do not see how being afraid of "Him" is indirect. Please help?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because it's indirect in Spanish. The Spanish version of "you are afraid of him" would be "tienes miedo a él", the "a él" is an indirect object, and indirect objects require the indirect object pronoun, so we add in the "le" to make it grammatically correct. I'm not sure about the English version, I don't think "him" is indirect in this sentence, but at the very least it's indirect in the Spanish one.

4 years ago

blinth
blinth

"You fear him" was not accepted. Is it really wrong?

5 years ago

swingophelia

It should be accepted.

As roozimmer explains, there is a notion of "you fear him" that is along the lines of "you respect him" (so much that you are really careful about what you do, for example), and is not really synonymous with "you are afraid of him". But "you fear him" can also be fully synonymous with "you are afraid of him" and thus your answer still seems legitimate to me.

4 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

"You have fear of him" is one of the correct responses, but that seems really weird phrasing to me. Is there a particular reason why "You have a fear of him" isn't accepted as an answer?

5 years ago

lised65

maybe it would have to be "un miedo" to be translated as "a fear"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I noticed if I clicked on tengo it highlights 'me tengo miedo' and defines it as 'you are afraid' or 'you are fearful'. So I got thinking about the word 'fear'. I am clearly not a grammarian. But I did find the phrase "tener miedo" in my dictionary as a verbal phrase that fits this sentence. If you construct a sentence using fear as a noun then I can see 'a' being placed before it but I don't think so for use as a verb. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Sounds perfectly correct to me.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

How would I translate the sentence... "You have fear FOR him"? As in, you fear for his safety. Thanks

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You could say "tengo miedo por él", but that sounds weird. It would mean something along the lines of you are scared in his place. If you mean you are worried about him then you would say "estoy preocupado por él".

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

How do you say - are you afraid of him. Because that is what I put.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That should be correct, report it.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Are you afraid of him" is the form for a question (even though you didn't put a "?"). "Le tienes miedo a él" is not a question.

3 years ago

MrGirtman
MrGirtman

Is it also possible to say: "A él le tienes miedo"?

4 years ago

gormster

Wait. What? Why is this used with tienes instead of estás?

5 years ago

rspreng

Fear is something you "have" when expressed this way. Same with hunger and thirst. Tengo hambre, etc. Another set of expressions you just gotta learn. ;)

5 years ago

jyjyjane

can somone please explain how do i know when to use'' Le'' and when to use ''Te'' ?.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

By now you may have found it but if not check at the beginning page of this module under Tips. It's a good overview but if like me you will do additional research to get a better grip of relative/indirect/direct pronouns.

5 years ago

kooky13

including "Tu" (with an accent over the u) before le is just unnecessary right?. I really need a good explanation for why this is le and not lo, la or te for that matter?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Le is so foreign to us because we don't need it in English. I am going to word this in my own simple way. "Le tienes miedo a él". Hidden in the verb tienes is 'You the subject and have' so then we need to know the 'what' answer 'afraid' = subject verb and object. I know 'to have fear' is again a new concept. Now the tricky part. We want to add an indirect object to tell us the"who" are we afraid of. We do that in two parts. First we will tell you 'who' by placing it before the verb as a pronoun. It must always precede the verb, its a rule. I think of it like the pronoun is standing in for "who is the object of this sentence'. In this sentence I think of the preposition before him as my signal to know that I need an indirect object pronoun before the verb. And that is 'le' .

5 years ago

kooky13

The whole "to have fear" type thing isn't really a weird concept to me (tengo dos anos, tengo hambre). I think I was thinking of the sentence somewhat like "you fear him" which sounds direct like "you see him" would be but in this sentence it isn't the case so I should of completely understood "le".

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

[You] (to him/her/it/you) have fear (to him). Here is how I worked this out.

(You) have fear. That's the first component phrase of the sentence I focus upon.

Then I see "a él", I know that means "to him".

Now I have, (You) have fear to him. I must know that "tienes" is the form of the verb that applies to "you".

Now I know that "Le" preceeding the verb is the indirect object pronoun that compliments or works with "a él" to reinforce the identification of the indirect object, and really, this is unambiguous, it's kind of refreshing when you start to understand this and implement it firmly.

5 years ago

Pelirroja2014

this is the same conjugation as he/she... it marked it as a wrong answer

4 years ago

TezraM

No, it isn't. It says tienes. The subject cannot be he/she with the s at the end of that verb.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The sentence says "de él" so it has to be "him"

4 years ago

ashi97

Why " You make him afraid " is wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because we would say "you make him afraid" is English, also, "tienes miedo" mean YOU are afraid, the guy is not afraid "you" are. To say "you make him afraid/he's afraid of you" you would say "le das miedo a él".

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

sentences like these are why spanish needs some major improvements

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

why is "he scares you" wrong? Is there a specific meaning to "miedo" that distinguishes between frightened and scared?

4 years ago

adahad26

You better be!

4 years ago

ShelleyMcInroy

I am struggling with this. I thought that Lo tienes miedo a el was You are afraid of him/it. And Le tienes miedo a ella was You are afraid of her. Do we use LE TIENES for both genders, and the A EL and A ELLA delineate which?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "le" is used for both genders, and you can add in "a él" or "a ella" to clarify whether you're talking to a male or female, but context will usually tell you who you're referring to. You're confusing direct object pronouns and indirect object pronouns however. "lo" is a direct object pronoun, it's feminine equivalent is "la", "le" is the indirect object pronoun, and as mentioned before, it is used for both genders. Here are some link that will hopefully be of use to you.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indirect_object.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

3 years ago

m.j.banks

Me, te, le y le ud). Me, you, him, you-formal. He fears him.

3 years ago

IanIanIanIan_

why is it le and not te

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Your question has been answered above, but I can see how it has been buried in loads of other detail.

In "You are afraid of him" / "Le tienes miedo", "Le" represents "of him" (it literally says "Of him you have fear"). "Te" would mean "of you".
However the Spanish is ambiguous; "Le" can also mean "of her", "of it", or "of you (usted)", so we add "a él" at the end to make the meaning clear (ie "Le tienes miedo a él").

We could actually say "Tu le tienes miedo a él", but since "tienes" already unambiguously means "you have" then we don't need to add another "you", and we would only do so to add emphasis.

2 years ago

debusscs

Maybe this has been answered but i couldn't find it. I put, "you have a fear of him," thinking of instances when something like, "you have a fear of heights--or spiders, or whatever," is said. It is wrong, so what would change in the Spanish to make my answer fit? Thank you!

2 years ago

FuturePilot504

This would be better as a question, not as a statement or comment in my opinion. Cause I put "Do you fear him?" And it said it was incorrect.

1 year ago

RaquelSchm2

why cant i say you are feeling afriad of him :(

1 year ago

JacobFried7

Could you just say "Tienes miedo de él" or no?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.