1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ők lányok."

"Ők lányok."

Translation:They are girls.

February 17, 2017

8 Comments


adambaga

Ez a hallás utani bugos javitsátok ki ugyanazt irom mint amit kell es nem fogadja el


Cacty99

This lesson is about plural objects/plural accusatives. Where is the object here.


Judit294350

You also need to recognize when you do not use an accusative. This is one of those times.


Joln191858

I think this specific question is only for plural


katkakiss1

They are "women", "girls" or "ladies" also count.


Judit294350

The whole point is they NOT women (or ladies) - they are girls. That is, young (pre-pubescent by some definitions) female humans.


ElieElKhou1

Women would be "nők"


ion1122

'Ladies' would be 'hölgyek'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.