"Quiero a mi novio."

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

2 years ago

71 Comments


Deez1

I don't understand this! I thought "love" was amor and "i want" is quiero. This section of Duolingo is getting a little harder for me, so this is really throwing me off. Any explaination would be appreciated.

2 years ago

blankino-182

"Quiero" can mean both "I want" and "I love", and is a verb. You're correct in that "amor" means love, but it's a noun, not a verb. "Amor" is love as the abstract thing itself, and "querer" is the verb 'to love'. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

Deez1

This is one more oddity that i have to file in my brain.. but yes, it helps. Thank you for the explaination, Blankino3.

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Amar it's the verb to love. So you could say, amo a mi novio. Also, enamorarse means to fall in love.

1 year ago

dj63010

If that's true then why didn't it accept "I want my boyfriend? "

1 year ago

elager

I believe that would be "Quiero mi novio", leaving out the "a mi".

1 year ago

ArunavaC

It is accepted now (19 Jan 2018).

1 year ago

safibta
Plus

Gracias

1 year ago

spetridis

can we use " amo " in spanish?

9 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Love" can be confusing.

These references might help straighten that out.

http://www.speakinglatino.com/speaking-latino-whats-the-word-love/ https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/People-2/practice

AMAR:
Ama a : to love someone Se ama: A reciprocal love

Querer “Love,” but not “in love”

Encantar: (cognate: 'enchanted with") - to love objects, pets, not people.

a QUOTE from one of the references.

Te quiero - te quiero, that literally means “I want you,” but not in a sexual way. You can say te quiero (and also te quiero mucho) to your special someone, family or to a friend.

Te amo is a serious “I love you. “We’re talking soap opera romantic love. There is the expression: “te quiero, pero no te amo” that clarifies this feeling and it means “I love you, but I’m not “in love” with you.”

1 year ago

SpencerDouglas1

Quiero means both love and want te quiero is something you would say to your family and te amo is something you would say to your spouse

1 year ago

MariaReshe3

I think there is more than one meaning for amor and quiero

1 year ago

JasperMcxmas

you are right, it is a little grammatical wierdness. it accepts i want my boyfriend as an answer, htough that makes it a little wierder

11 months ago

macdonald07

I now understand quiero can be 'I love' and 'I want' but what does the 'a' stand for?

1 year ago

fractalfriendzy

It's the "personal a". In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition “a.”

1 year ago

AKyper

"¡Ella no es mi novia!" "Quiero a mi novio." So what's the difference? Es novia the direct object? O Ella?

1 year ago

hellohamme

Well, for starters, the "novia" in the first example is not a direct object. It is a predicate nominative. Only transitive verbs (kick, throw, love, eat...) take a direct object. The verb "to be" is a copulative verb which links a subject with a predicate. This could explain why when using "es" you do not use "a".

11 months ago

philipp_ninja

Give me a try, please.

1: Quiero ir con él
2: Quiero ir a él
3: Quiero a él
4: Necesito a él
5: No quiero ser como él

Which ones are correct?

11 months ago

Ruthi-San

I don't like this. How would you then say i want my boyfriend

1 year ago

cyareff

I said "te quiero mucho" to my girlfriend of about two months and she got kind of awkward. She's from the Dominican Republic. I didn't know it was that serious. I said it cause we were alone and things were getting hot and heavy and I wanted her! Lol

1 year ago

Smilinsteve7256

I believe that would be "Quiero mi novio", leaving out the "a mi".

1 year ago

BrayanMorquechux

I love my boyfriend.= "Quiero a mi novio" or "Amo a mi novio" ██ I want my boyfriend = Only "Quiero a mi novio"

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"I want my boyfriend" = "Quiero a mi novio. " (I believe-- but was afraid to try with DUO.)

1 year ago

Ana110780

How would you say "i want my boyrfriend?"

1 year ago

Alicia744711

Quiero a mi novio is I love my boyfriend Quiero mi novio is I want my boyfriend

1 year ago

shortyjac2

Thank you I have been really confused about this

1 year ago

Alicia744711

"Quiero a " is the love you would use for your mum sister and the general love and care if you like for your boyfriend. Amo a mi novio - i love my boyfriend - as in passionate love - hope that helps

1 year ago

alx.love

I believe you would take out the "a" yo quiero mi novio

1 year ago

Aiden696191

Quiro is a way of saying I lobe you but its not as strong as amo. I hope this cleared things up.

1 year ago

hanna_1127

I thought it was the other way around, that you say "amo" when talking to family members and friends, while "quiero" is about romantic/sexual attraction. Am I wrong?

1 year ago

sienna.nicholas

What boyfriend?

1 year ago

wmasterson1

So why do you say Te Amo instead of Te Quiero?

1 year ago

PhilOakes1

How do you get love from "quiero a"?

2 years ago

shortyjac2

So if you wanted to say

"I want my boyfriend" if you are hurt and want someone to get him. What do you say?

If you want to say

"I love my boyfriend" to maybe you mum. What do you say then?

1 year ago

philipp_ninja

I guess if you are mum, you would say "I love my boy", but not "boyfriend", so
Quiero a mi nino.
Quiero a mi hijo.

… i'm not a spanish speaker.

1 year ago

shortyjac2

Sorry i mean if your having a conversation with your mum and want to say to her

"I love my boyfriend"

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    you would probably say "necesito mi novio' in that situation

    1 year ago

RyanBaptis1

    I do not get this also

    1 year ago

Suzanne836902

    I don't understand this. Does quiero a change the meaning of quiero?

    1 year ago

CarmelaIsa1

    whats the meaning of a?

    1 year ago

_.a.s._

    It is the personal "a", you use it when you're talking about a person, not an object or animal, for example.

    9 months ago

AngelWingLowlang

    Quiero un Novio sound more like something I would say...

    1 year ago

tennisbratt

    Why the "a"?

    9 months ago

Maia_Francis19

    So quiero means want

    1 year ago

alx.love

    Quiero means love and want it depends mainly on context and everything

    1 year ago

Maia_Francis19

    And amor is love

    1 year ago

alx.love

    Amor means love like the noun

    1 year ago

Maia_Francis19

    Thanks, now I understand

    1 year ago

LokeshRG

    I was under the impression that a is used for specific direct objects, but is novio specific enough ?

    1 year ago

philipp_ninja

    As someone explained above, personal "a" is used with a person, not only with specific one.

    1 year ago

Michael_m

    I am not a native speaker, but for me the sentence lacks proposition - le, te, me... whe saying te quiero it means i love you (or somthing between love and like - important to me), however saying just "quiero a mi novio" is a bit strange to me.

    a better suggestion would be "le quiero a mi novio". can any native speaker verify or deny my suggestion?

    1 year ago

pEuVdbT8

    is there really a distinction between "boyfriend" and "fiancé? so why is "novio" not both?

    1 year ago

pickens3

    This sentence makes me extremely uncomfortable.

    1 year ago

Eszteban

    I agrre with you guys, so far the system has tought me that the meaning of quiero is only "I want" and now it simply refuses this meaning and does not accept it. Before it did not mention the double meaning/usage at all!

    1 year ago

Niki854378

    i thought quieres means i want and quiero means i love?

    1 year ago

jonesnori

    No. Quieres is the second person singular (you love/want), while quiero is the first person singular (I love/want). The shift in meaning seems to be situational.

    1 year ago

AndresMend721370

    OMG

    1 year ago

LianaSoria

    It's sad that I don't have one

    1 year ago

AzuraeLHal

    What if I DON'T love my boyfriend??? O.o

    1 year ago

imaldastar

    this one translated as "i want my boyfriend" for me. por que necesito poner "a" alli? would "quiero mi novio" work too?

    1 year ago

CoraBuchholz

    Interesting... I wonder... Is his name Antonio? Is he a grandfather? Are you Julia? Are you a grandma? Did you run away and leave Antonio for Luis at the age of 80?

    1 year ago

CoraBuchholz

    And Luis is 17?

    1 year ago

ChristianArtist

    if this was translated directly to English wouldn't it be "I want for my boyfriend."? I mean in English we could take this as a desire or love for the "boyfriend" because 'love' has many different meanings. Spanish is not my native language so help me understand.

    1 year ago

FishyLogic

    Why is "a" in this sentence? What difference does it make if it was just "Quiero mi novio?"

    11 months ago

SlayerPlays

    I wrote I love my boifriend and it took it

    11 months ago

Queen470123

    Ewwww

    10 months ago

Queen470123

    Ewwww

    10 months ago

Queen470123

    Iam gonna puke too

    10 months ago

CupcakeCuttie

    Follow me!

    9 months ago

bgwmson

    So is one says " Que aces amor? " is this an informal expression not really meaning my love?

    9 months ago

bgwmson

    Te quiero if said to each other between a man and a woman would mean a more serious " I love you" ....correct?

    9 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.