"Will you be free tomorrow?"

Translation:Fyddi di yn rhydd yfory?

February 17, 2017

3 Comments


Beth743129

"Chi'n", "chi yn", "di'n", "di yn" - sometimes "yn" is accepted, sometimes not.

April 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It would be byddwch not fyddwch because there is nothing to mutate it. Unless it was 'a fyddwch chi'n'

    February 17, 2017

EllisVaughan

    No, the mutation is required at the start of questions, though you are correct that this was due to the "a" interogative particle but even though we drop it today it's considered correct to mutate the verb.

    March 7, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.