1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você fala português?"

"Você fala português?"

Translation:Do you speak Portuguese?

March 6, 2014

23 Comments


FernandaNa91012

Fala -tradução - speak E não speaking Senão ficaria falando


ArchDuke55

Oui, je parle!!


Rae.F

«Je le parle», non?


GilvanArau1

You speak portuguese


NikkiTrott1

Y did I get tht question wrong I put do you speak Portuguese, and it said "do u know Portuguese" is the right answer


Rae.F

Duolingo glitches sometimes. "Do you speak Portuguese?" is the correct answer.


MegE6

why is this a question? Can it not just be stating, "you speak Portuguese"?


Rae.F

Because there's a question mark there. In speech, the voice would inflect to make it a question as opposed to a statement. In writing, the punctuation conveys this.


MegE6

ah, for me the sentence was one of the audio "type what you hear" questions, and I didn't catch an inflection. But thank you- and I like your TARDIS


Rae.F

Yeah, when humans are talking, you have the important vocal inflections. When robots are talking ... good luck. It's one of the reasons I disabled audio and speaking lessons in my settings.


GlennaSol

It may have changed since you did this lesson. When I heard it today, I heard the inflection for a question. Vocal inflections in another language are often hard to hear because they aren't the same as what we are used to. I still remember a time in Mexico when someone asked me a question, and I thought he was making a statement. It didn't sound like a question to me because the intonation was different than an English question.


Rae.F

There is that as well, yeah.


Jane6257

why can't I say "voce falO portugues? instead of fala


Rae.F

Because "falo" is the "I" conjugation.

FALAR (TO SPEAK)
eu falo (I speak)
ele/ela/você fala (he/she speaks/you.s speak)
nós falamos (we speak)
eles/elas/vocês falam (they/you.pl speak)


P-Noni

Thank you for this simple and very helpful explanation since Duo's lessons didn't identify the root word 'falar' nor its correct conjugation. I'm just starting the Portuguese lessons and the module introducing falar was particularly frustrating because the practices didn't make it clear to me how to use 'fala/falo.' Checking a couple of external links didn't provide the information either - no mention of 'voce' in the lists of conjugations. As a raw beginner, sometimes I don't know enough to look for the right information or correctly interpret and apply what I'm seeing so my thanks to you Rae.F for this great help!


Rae.F

There is a pattern that all regular verbs follow. Not all verbs are regular, but most of them are. There are three mostly similar but slightly different patterns depending on whether the infinitive ends in -ar, -er, or -ir. And you do essentially just remove the infinitive suffix and add the appropriate conjugation suffix onto the root.


https://i.imgur.com/xnsuDn1.jpg

Don't worry about the bottom section for now, that's the simple past and Duo won't cover that for a little while.

The sequence of the conjugation list is standard: I, you (sing), he/she, we, you (pl), they. Or eu, tu, ele/ela, nós, vós, eles/elas.

Most Portuguese speakers, however, no longer use "tu" or "vós" and instead use "você" and "vocês", which grammatically speaking are treated identically to 3rd person. Hey, that's two verb conjugations you don't have to worry about!


P-Noni

Thanks for all this information Rae.F!


enritobadashi

Why portuguese grammar structure isn't that different when it comes to asking questions and a regular sentence structure ?


Rae.F

There is no objective reason why it "should" be one way or the other. Different languages develop their own strategies for asking questions. Sometimes, just a change in the tone of voice is enough.

We do this as well in English, although it's a less formal register.

Statement: You are going [to a place].
Standard question: Where are you going?
Informal question: You're going where?


Pinheiro841087

Speak ou speaks coko usar?


Rae.F

TO SPEAK
I speak
you speak
he/she speaks
we speak
you speak
they speak


JoseGustavoLima

O cara imitando a voz de estrangeiro é ridículo! Duolingo, por favor, arruma uma voz de estrangeiro falando, ou então fala como um nacional.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started