1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha pensato ai suoi genitori?"

"Ha pensato ai suoi genitori?"

Translation:Has he thought about his parents?

February 22, 2013

4 Comments


FullRinse

is there a reason that di (dei) is not used here?


tralalalex

I think 'pensare a' is for people and 'pensari di' is for objects. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-pensare.htm


gerry11111

Thanks. Very helpful.


killary45

I put "have you thought about his parents" assuming that the polite form was being used.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.