1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È lo stesso."

"È lo stesso."

Translation:It is the same.

March 6, 2014

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

GuerraAmanda

Have we already learned about that "lo" or not...?

March 6, 2014

mcampopiano92

If the noun starts with an "s" or "z" and is followed by a consonant, it is "lo" instead of "il." for example, "lo squalo" the shark, "lo zucchero" the sugar "lo stesso" the same, but "il serpente" for the snake (because it is s followed by a vowel)

October 21, 2014

grumpy700875

What's the difference then between zucchero and serpente? In both words the following letter is a vowel.

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

grumpy: 'lo' is used w/ words beginning w/ a 'z' as in zucchero and words w/ a double consonant, such as 'lo stesso'. "Serpente' doesn't fit that requirement so it's "Il serpente" not "lo serpente." -- (I hope you're less grumpy now).

July 11, 2017

grumpy700875

Yep, you "degrumped" me, thank you for your fast and friendly response ! :)

In the meanwhile I checked lo out on internet and found this precious little gem:

Lo : for masculine singular nouns which start with:

s + consonant

lo studente, lo spagnolo, lo scontrino / the student, the Spanish guy, the receipt

z

lo zaino, lo zio / the backpack, the uncle

y

lo yogurt, lo yen / the yoghurt, the yen

ps

lo psicologo / the psychologist

pn

lo pneumatico / the tyre

gn

lo gnomo / the gnome

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

I didn't find the double consonant rule, though.

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Degrumpy: Yes, absolutely right! Glad to have helped. "Lo and behold!"

July 11, 2017

Rtyom2

Z sureky has two sounds in it, [dz]. It's about sounds and nit letters.

January 11, 2019

Rtyom2

Sorry for typos.

January 11, 2019

itastudent

"lo" is a definite article, I guess you probably learned that in the beginning.

March 6, 2014

Omid891333

Why is stessa wrong?

September 8, 2019

efraimmgon

He's right. It's taught in the "basics", for words like "stesso", "zucchero", etc..

March 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

OH YES, I'm sorry XDDD I thought it was like those "ci" that appear sometimes

March 6, 2014

TheBareBears

It was the article used with sugar: "lo zucchero"

April 10, 2015

Tixor

The hint says lo stesso = anyway. So can "è lo stesso" mean "It is anyway?"

July 18, 2015

alfiethecat

it means "it's the same", I don't think it applys as "it's anyway"

August 20, 2015

lirajf

could somebody tell me how does it work the structure of the words stassa, stesso. I don´t get it

March 22, 2014

CallumRoy

I think in sentences like this one stesso/a functions like a reflexive, like "-self" or "-selves" when we say in English "I am myself", "they feed themselves" or anything else where the same thing is both the subject and object of the verb.

July 19, 2014

CristinaMa670333
January 14, 2019

CallumRoy

Can you use it to mean, "it is itself" or "it is as/what it is", or is it strictly understood as "it is the same"?

July 19, 2014

giovanna60615

"Itself" would, I think, be "se stesso"

August 11, 2014

SebasFlowers

Ok, I think I can make this question here. Why doesn't the article "lo" works for the word "stanza"? It begins with s + consonant...

October 9, 2014

mahankr

"Lo" is only used for masculine nouns. "Stanza" is feminine. So "lo" sometimes replaces "il," but never replaces "la."

February 3, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Can it also mean "He's the same."?

January 2, 2015

alfiethecat

yes, "lui è lo stesso"

August 20, 2015

LorenzoLM

Yes but not she, as that would be feminine è la stessa

August 21, 2019

SeppieD

How am I supposed to know that "It is anyway." is not correct, if anyway is the first suggested translation for stesso?

January 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

In a certain context "It is anyway" would be correct; it'd be in response to someone saying e.g.: "The restaurant isn't open due to a fire." And someone responding, "It IS anyway," meaning it's open regardless of the fire. In this case, IS would be emphasized to show contrast. That said, I don't believe DL's sentence would be used that way.

January 3, 2016

PJKaiser27

My first (and only) real exposure to Italian, besides food/cooking terms, came from music. The marking "l'istesso tempo" (spelled that way, meaning "the music stays at the same speed) has long been familiar to me. Here I'm seeing "lo stesso" - can someone please explain the difference?

March 11, 2017

Ymeagain

This is all new to me too, pjkaiser27, but could it be that ''lo stesso" is more of a pronoun while in your phrase "istesso" seems more like an adjective? (Just a guess!) Or maybe you have spotted an older Italian way of forming the definite article for words starting with s + consonant?

June 24, 2017

PJKaiser27

I googled around a bit and found this (https://musicterms.artopium.com/l/Lostesso.htm) "Lo stesso Definition and background: (or commonly, but ungrammatically, l'istesso) the same; applied to the manner of articulation, tempo, etc."

So the term usage may have been popularized in music by someone who didn't translate it well, or something... Or, like you said - maybe an archaic usage that stuck in music and nowhere else.

June 27, 2017

Ymeagain

Well found, pjkaiser! The truth is out there somewhere - if only we can find, trust and believe it - and in my case, remember what I was looking for :)

June 27, 2017

Sofie870036

Why 'lo'?

October 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.