"Je suis dans le passage."

Translation:I am in the traffic.

February 22, 2013

5 Comments


walcfra

Why is "I am on the road" not acceptable?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"Passage" can have a lot of meanings depending on context:

  • "il est dans le passage précédent" = "it is in the foregoing passage" (text)
  • "il est sur mon passage" = "he is on my path"
  • "je navigue dans le passage nord-ouest" = "I am sailing in the northwest passage"
February 23, 2013

blorbloz

Should "I am on the path" be accepted?

March 28, 2013

hunterwolf

Does this have the same negative meaning as "in the way?"

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf

It can, depending on context, that it means that you are standing where you should not.

April 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.