1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis dans le passage."

"Je suis dans le passage."

Translation:I am in the traffic.

February 22, 2013

5 Comments


walcfra

Why is "I am on the road" not acceptable?


Sitesurf

"Passage" can have a lot of meanings depending on context:

  • "il est dans le passage précédent" = "it is in the foregoing passage" (text)
  • "il est sur mon passage" = "he is on my path"
  • "je navigue dans le passage nord-ouest" = "I am sailing in the northwest passage"

blorbloz

Should "I am on the path" be accepted?


hunterwolf

Does this have the same negative meaning as "in the way?"


Sitesurf

It can, depending on context, that it means that you are standing where you should not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.