"Do you eat soup?"

Translation:Τρως σούπα;

February 17, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franklakatos

I am confused why this means "Do you eat soup?" and not "You eat soup." How do we tell the difference.

Maybe the only difference is adding a "?" at the end, but since we didn't formally go over how to state a question, and there was no way to add a "?" for this exercise, I was just confused.

Let me know, ευχαριστώ


NRPL123

It is Duo's method that we sometimes have to learn by trial and error. This program uses sort of a "natural" method, similar to a way children learns their own language--they hear it and try to copy the examples they hear and mess up and try new things and get corrected and try again :) So we didn't know how to do questions before, but now we do! :)

The question mark looks like our semicolon ; But I forgot and typed an English ? and it was counted "almost correct." :)


jaye16

No, we help you learn by creating informative links. Please go to the Greek Forum.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Open some of those links and you'll find a lot of informaiton.

Also, follow these instructions:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And reading the comments also helps a lot.


djihaaane

It's because the greek language uses ; as a question mark instead of ?


TMRounds

Why is it <<τρως>> instead of τρωει?


D_..

Τρώει is the third person singular. Check the verb conjugation here or here.


Waleria187168

why τρως insted of τρώς? does the second person always loose the accent?


jaye16

ONE SYLLABLE words do not have accents. (there are very few exceptions)

Use these instructions to help you find the right translation and other information.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.