1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My skirts are gray."

"My skirts are gray."

Translation:Mes jupes sont grises.

February 22, 2013

6 Comments


frogboots

Earlier in the lesson we were told that the color as an adjective did not take an "s"in the plural: "Ses chaussures sont marrons" was not considered correct. So why does "grise" take an "s" here?


Sitesurf

The reason is that "marron" is not only a color, it is a real thing (chestnut) which prompts that it remains invariable.

Other color adjectives that do not represent a real thing are standard adjectives, agreeing in gender and number with the noun:

  • un chapeau gris, des chapeaux gris (no change from singular to plural, because singular already ends in -s)
  • une chaussure grise, des chaussures grises

To know more about invariable color adjectives: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm


tariqnisarahmed

Exactly what I wanted to ask -- I got burned on marron, and thought I would make up for it here. Sitesurf's answer was very helpful, too. I studied French for 8 years (it's been a while). I don't recall such a clear explanation of these rules. And I think I may have simply learned these adjectives as rote lists.


MadalenHaines

Surely gray should be grey??! Americanisms again??!


Rewm

It's an American website, nothing wrong with that. Both forms are accepted anyway.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.