"My skirts are gray."

Translation:Mes jupes sont grises.

2/22/2013, 10:17:33 PM

6 Comments


frogboots

Earlier in the lesson we were told that the color as an adjective did not take an "s"in the plural: "Ses chaussures sont marrons" was not considered correct. So why does "grise" take an "s" here?

2/22/2013, 10:17:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The reason is that "marron" is not only a color, it is a real thing (chestnut) which prompts that it remains invariable.

Other color adjectives that do not represent a real thing are standard adjectives, agreeing in gender and number with the noun:

  • un chapeau gris, des chapeaux gris (no change from singular to plural, because singular already ends in -s)
  • une chaussure grise, des chaussures grises

To know more about invariable color adjectives: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

2/23/2013, 10:32:21 AM

tariqnisarahmed

Merci beaucoup!

9/3/2013, 1:12:39 PM

tariqnisarahmed

Exactly what I wanted to ask -- I got burned on marron, and thought I would make up for it here. Sitesurf's answer was very helpful, too. I studied French for 8 years (it's been a while). I don't recall such a clear explanation of these rules. And I think I may have simply learned these adjectives as rote lists.

9/3/2013, 1:14:38 PM

MadalenHaines

Surely gray should be grey??! Americanisms again??!

4/6/2014, 5:31:59 PM

Rewm

It's an American website, nothing wrong with that. Both forms are accepted anyway.

4/6/2014, 10:27:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.