1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce n'est pas privé, c'est pe…

"Ce n'est pas privé, c'est personnel !"

Translation:It is not private, it is personal!

February 22, 2013

26 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

The only context I can think of that makes sense of this statement is: "I have a vendetta against that man; everyone knows it. It's not private: it's personal."


S0R0USH

I personally feel that your comment deserves lingot so I gave you one. And this is no longer private since everyone knows :P

Case in point.


Kateykr

Hey good job I agree with you.


alphabeta

"This photo is a personal one, but when I post it on the Internet, it is no longer private."


buffalump21

I think the main reason for this sentence is to test our understanding of masc/fem accord here rather than the meaning of the sentence. Though, I think the sentence is meant to be humourous as in "She's not a lady, she's my wife!"


unodingo

Ha ha ha .... sorry to hear that


deldar182

this doesn't quite make sense in english


maverickpl

What is this exactly supposed to mean? If something is personal then it's most likely supposed to be private as well. The translation makes sense, but I don't think I'd ever use this sentence in english as translated.


Christianphilie

I think that's an almost philosophical question. For me, when e.g. I post on facebook a picture from a beach I visited, this photo might be a bit personal but I don't think it's private ;)


Cheval_Blanc

Could the use of the feminine "privée" be permissible in this sentence? I'm just curious.


AllanM

As I understand it, no. The adjective accord with "ce", which is indefinite, so the adjective defaults to masculine.


ishando

I'm not sure that's correct. In this case, I believe, the "privé" has to agree with "personnel" as they are both referring to the same thing. For it to be "privée", the second adj would need to be "personnelle"


Lenkvist

I have been following this discussion for ages because I found it interesting, but I forgot to mention I actually have an answer.

In Jane Austen's novels it is possible to make a distinction between a public sphere where everybody meets and a private sphere at home for family/close friends. This could explain the context of this sentence. Someone could say "you can tell me, we are in private right now", to which the other person replied "it is not private, it is personal" in the sense of "it is not something I share with family".

The content of Duolingo's sentences doesn't always make sense though so it's just as likely (or even more likely) that they mainly based this sentence on what is grammatically possible.


lola.kot.5

Would the audio sound any different if I were to say: 'ce n'est pas privée, c'est personelle'?


SuzanneNussbaum

See the comment (from Allan M) above. The pronoun "ce" has been used as subject; it is masculine singular, so the adjectives have to be masc. sing. in agreement with it.


xuyang1233321

So what's the difference between "prive"and "personnel"?


percyflage

Private is something that is not available to the public, for example the terms of a contract or the meetings of a group or society. These can be confidential or in some cases even secret. Personal relates to one's "person". For example my photo might be available to the public on my website, but it is still my personal picture.


XZMd

Your private information is ,say,secret. Your personal information is an info (any) about you,not another person


harpgliss

I am interested too. What is the difference between private and personal


candybryce

Private means you are very selective of who you share it with. Personal, which in most contexts means essentially the same thing, can also mean it has a lot of value to you individually.


stechan

Previously "Ca n'est pas~" was accepted, but not now. Why ?


DianaM

There is no "ca". If you meant "ça", it means "that", so your sentence would be "That is not...." instead of "It is not...."


stechan

There is no funny "c" character on my computer...


DianaM

Yeah, that's fine, whatever. Not possible to tell from here, of course. There are ways around that, if it matters to you. You can copy and paste from elsewhere, or you can check this out:

http://french.about.com/od/writing/ss/typeaccents.htm


stechan

Thanks for that. Useful !!


TovarischMeister

When people think the communists want to take their house and toothbrush because it is private property

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.