"Ce n'est pas privé, c'est personnel !"

Translation:It is not private, it is personal!

February 22, 2013

26 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

The only context I can think of that makes sense of this statement is: "I have a vendetta against that man; everyone knows it. It's not private: it's personal."

April 11, 2013

S0R0USH

I personally feel that your comment deserves lingot so I gave you one. And this is no longer private since everyone knows :P

Case in point.

December 29, 2013

Kateykr

Hey good job I agree with you.

April 11, 2013

alphabeta

"This photo is a personal one, but when I post it on the Internet, it is no longer private."

June 6, 2013

buffalump21

I think the main reason for this sentence is to test our understanding of masc/fem accord here rather than the meaning of the sentence. Though, I think the sentence is meant to be humourous as in "She's not a lady, she's my wife!"

October 19, 2013

unodingo

Ha ha ha .... sorry to hear that

February 28, 2014

deldar182

this doesn't quite make sense in english

March 22, 2013

maverickpl

What is this exactly supposed to mean? If something is personal then it's most likely supposed to be private as well. The translation makes sense, but I don't think I'd ever use this sentence in english as translated.

February 22, 2013

Christianphilie

I think that's an almost philosophical question. For me, when e.g. I post on facebook a picture from a beach I visited, this photo might be a bit personal but I don't think it's private ;)

June 4, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Could the use of the feminine "privée" be permissible in this sentence? I'm just curious.

March 30, 2013

AllanM

As I understand it, no. The adjective accord with "ce", which is indefinite, so the adjective defaults to masculine.

October 13, 2013

ishando

I'm not sure that's correct. In this case, I believe, the "privé" has to agree with "personnel" as they are both referring to the same thing. For it to be "privée", the second adj would need to be "personnelle"

May 20, 2014

Lenkvist

I have been following this discussion for ages because I found it interesting, but I forgot to mention I actually have an answer.

In Jane Austen's novels it is possible to make a distinction between a public sphere where everybody meets and a private sphere at home for family/close friends. This could explain the context of this sentence. Someone could say "you can tell me, we are in private right now", to which the other person replied "it is not private, it is personal" in the sense of "it is not something I share with family".

The content of Duolingo's sentences doesn't always make sense though so it's just as likely (or even more likely) that they mainly based this sentence on what is grammatically possible.

December 29, 2013

lola.kot.5

Would the audio sound any different if I were to say: 'ce n'est pas privée, c'est personelle'?

December 30, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

See the comment (from Allan M) above. The pronoun "ce" has been used as subject; it is masculine singular, so the adjectives have to be masc. sing. in agreement with it.

July 2, 2014

xuyang1233321

So what's the difference between "prive"and "personnel"?

June 5, 2013

percyflage

Private is something that is not available to the public, for example the terms of a contract or the meetings of a group or society. These can be confidential or in some cases even secret. Personal relates to one's "person". For example my photo might be available to the public on my website, but it is still my personal picture.

January 31, 2014

XZMd

Your private information is ,say,secret. Your personal information is an info (any) about you,not another person

October 17, 2014

harpgliss

I am interested too. What is the difference between private and personal

August 21, 2013

candybryce

Private means you are very selective of who you share it with. Personal, which in most contexts means essentially the same thing, can also mean it has a lot of value to you individually.

October 16, 2013

stechan

Previously "Ca n'est pas~" was accepted, but not now. Why ?

April 15, 2014

DianaM

There is no "ca". If you meant "ça", it means "that", so your sentence would be "That is not...." instead of "It is not...."

May 13, 2014

stechan

There is no funny "c" character on my computer...

May 14, 2014

DianaM

Yeah, that's fine, whatever. Not possible to tell from here, of course. There are ways around that, if it matters to you. You can copy and paste from elsewhere, or you can check this out:

http://french.about.com/od/writing/ss/typeaccents.htm

May 17, 2014

stechan

Thanks for that. Useful !!

May 18, 2014

TovarischMeister

When people think the communists want to take their house and toothbrush because it is private property

January 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.